1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

GDG's Builder Can Boost All Wonders in Every Era 1.5.7

Builder Can Boost All Wonders in Every Era

  1. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    gelodgreat submitted a new resource:

    GDG's Builder Can Boost All Wonders in Every Era - Builder Can Boost All Wonders in Every Era

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. MoneCIV

    MoneCIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks, Works perfect!
     
  3. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
  4. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
  5. Seeker3010

    Seeker3010 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    I don't want to sound disparaging. But why not just do what you did with your "Road" mod, and just give it to all civs from installation? This might make it easier for those afraid or unable to edit the .sql file.
     
  6. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    if i give that ability to all civ it might cause some changes in AI Behaviour
     
  7. Rapsynrev

    Rapsynrev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    so I was trying to customize it a little. I changed TRAIT_GDG_UWB_MId, but it didn't have any effect on the percentage built per charge. Is that not what this value does or do I need to adjust something else as well?
     
  8. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    you need to change the 15. The 15 is the percentage of wonder boost
     
  9. Rapsynrev

    Rapsynrev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Sorry if I was unclear. That is what I did. I changed the 15 to 20, so that a wonder could be built with only two builders, but when I loaded my game the percentage increase per charge used was still 15. I also changed the nation affected by the mod (from Russia to Japan) and reloaded the game again, to make sure that the reloaded game actually checks the file for modifications, and it did (hopefully that made sense...).

    In the long term, I might consider trying to change it so that it starts higher (maybe even 25) but decreases by era, to account for the skyrocketing construction costs of wonders (as a side note, I edited my game so that builders cost remains constant, so the become really easy to build in the late game). But I will need to become a lot smarter on this before I do something like that!
     
  10. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines

    you need to start a new game so it will work.
     
  11. jakob51

    jakob51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I've noticed that on the loading screen this mod takes over the text slot for the unique civilisation/leader ability/trait even though it doesn't actually replace or over-right the ability/trait. I don't believe that this was intentional but it does make the slot come up a bit messy. Maybe something that can be cleaned up with the next update? Love having this option with which to string my civilisation's bow, thank you for making the mod to allow it.

    Edit: It does not in fact replace the original ability/trait text but is in fact appearing underneath it, but it is messy insofar as it shows technical text rather than a clean blurb about the ability/trait if that makes sense; the kind of text that you expect to see as a code line in a sql or xml file rather than as an actual brief prose style caption of what the ability allows.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2016
  12. hdd

    hdd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Bucharest
    do I need to start a new game for this mod to work ?
    or - how do we quickly test if the mod is working ? without playing a new game and waiting for turn 200

    thanks

    P.S.
    right under my nose, in the Menu >> Mods in use...

    for other having the same question, you NEED to start a new game to take advantage of it
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2016
  13. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, appreciate some guidance on changing the civilisation name and charge value. I changed the civilisation name to India and charge value to 25 in the sql file and started a new game. But it does not work. Builder is not able to boost/complete the wonder build. Appreciate if could upload a pic on an edited sql file highlighting the required field to change.
     
  14. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines

    you should just change CIVILIZATION_JAPAN to CIVILIZATION_INDIA in Line 10
     
  15. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, Gelogreat, I changed line 10 to "Civilisation_India" but still the mods does not work. Is there anything I am missing to edit in the file. Appreciate your guidance/help.
     
  16. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    it should be CIVILIZATION_INDIA not Civilisation_India
     
  17. Rajendran

    Rajendran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi,Gelogreat, I still does not work although I indicated as 'CIVILIZATION_INDIA'. I tried playing as Japan with original mods, and it works. However, after changing, it does not work. Anything that is missed out.
     
  18. johneric

    johneric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you very much for making this mod, I have been using it for months.
    However I can't seem to make it work with Alexander's Macedon.
    I have tried both 'CIVILIZATION_MACEDON' and 'CIVILIZATION_MACEDONIA' but it always comes back to main menu when attempting to start a game.
    Is there a possible fix for this? TIA!
     
  19. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    No problem. Im going to fix this tomorrow when i hot home.
     
  20. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines

Share This Page