1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

GDG's Scout, Submarines, Ranger, Nuclear Submarine Ignore Borders 2.5

Ignore Borders

  1. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
  2. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    You have the text file as modinfo so it's not loading, won't affect play though.
    You can add it to your ScoutIgnoreBorders.modinfo if you want under components like so:

    Code:
        </Components>
        <LocalizedText>
            <Text id="SIB_IGNORE_BORDERS">
                <en_US>Units Ignore Borders</en_US>
            </Text>
            <Text id="SIB_IGNORE_BORDERS_DESCRIPTION">
                <en_US>Abilities of Recon and Stealth units to ignore borders</en_US>
            </Text>
            
        </LocalizedText>   
    </Mod>
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2016
  3. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
  4. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    Thanks already fixed it :)
     
  5. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Sorry, I had my post up to update with the text bit, then had to go do something for kids, and by the time I got back and hit save you had responded. So please ignore.
     
  6. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    It's okay :)
     
  7. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    with this mod active me and the ai are able to go into each others borders like open borders is perm on?
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2016
  8. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    yes. but only the recon and stealth units like scouts , rangers and submarines + the privateers
     
  9. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    no ALL units are able to do it
     
  10. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Are you in an earlier era before borders are enforced?
    In early era my units can cross borders w/o the mod.
     
  11. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    but i have open border researched
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2016
  12. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    scouts can enter border even after you researched early empire. It ignores the border. In ancient era if you haven't researched early empire any units can pass your border
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2016
  13. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I just ran a test game starting in renaissance era (cause I couldn't remember early empire era) and other units (pikeman, archer, etc) couldn't cross borders w/o starting war.
    Unless my files are different than the one gelodgreat has uploaded it should work fine.
     
  14. ichbinsehselber

    ichbinsehselber Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    This mod is an improvment in civ6 game play! Thanks for making it.

    The AI sometimes complains about units close to the border. Are those units also exempt from the complain logic? Did you mod that in?
     
  15. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I don't know if that currently could be modded in, however, the units could possibly be made hidden with the UNIT_HIDDEN_VISIBILITY modifier, so the ai wouldn't notice them as much(at least until they are revealed).
     
  16. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    I made a mod that removes a penalty "Troops near their border" , but i cant find the Troops moving near their city so its a penalty as of now
     
  17. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
  18. Kabba QuzAi

    Kabba QuzAi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Something that would complement this mod very much is remove the diplomatic penalty for having specificaly these unit near enemy borders.
     
  19. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    patch compatible?
     
  20. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines

Share This Page