1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

GEM not working for me since 2.2.3 / 1.11.2

Discussion in 'Bug Tracking' started by Herex, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. Herex

    Herex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    When I start a new game, I'm not able to build anything and the tech screen is completely screwed up. I also can't use keyboard shortcuts for Build City or other commands.
    I naturally assumed I just had to remove my cache folder and delete the content in the mods folder, but the problem remains no matter what I do.
    I use no mods other than CivUp and GEM, so I don't know what it could be.

    If anyone have an idea what the problem is, I'd really appreciate it, as I need my GEM-fix. :D
     
  2. Naeven

    Naeven Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Sweden, Scania
    Same thing here.

    Spoiler :
     
  3. Royco

    Royco Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Oslo
    Same here! Did the whole routine :scan:
    Guess I will be playing Far Cry 3 until it`s fixed.
    Merry CHRISTmas :p


     
  4. Herex

    Herex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Yea that's exactly how it looks. Would love to know what causes it though.
     
  5. Dunkah

    Dunkah Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Just north of Boston
    Make sure you don't have duplicate copies of the Mods in your Mods folder. Regardless of if they are active or not.

    Make sure you delete the cache and the Mod User Data (mud) Folders.

    If that doesn't do it go to the Bug section and check out the common checklist.
     
  6. Royco

    Royco Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Oslo
    He did som rearranging on the tech tree, prob a glitch in the code :crazyeye:

    Does it work for you Dunkah???
     
  7. mystikx21

    mystikx21 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,229
    Location:
    ohio
    Probably a different glitch than the tech tree changes actually. It looks like a UI problem.
     
  8. Dunkah

    Dunkah Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Just north of Boston
    I'm still at work...

    Going to fire it up in about an hour or two.
     
  9. Lord Oden

    Lord Oden WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Ancient Lurker - Ole Texas Republic
    Same for me. Even after the standard deleting the cache, moduserdata, and all mods. I'm not worried. Ole Thal will fix it soon. That or it's the Mayans. God help us all!
     
  10. Naeven

    Naeven Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Sweden, Scania
    Spoiler :
     
  11. Dunkah

    Dunkah Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Just north of Boston
    So far so good.

    Just loaded latest and Have a Tech Tree and can build. Only on turn 2


    EDIT: So I forgot to actually turn on the mods. DOH!

    Playing as Monty. Once the Opening screen goes in motion the UU's disappear from it.

    Same thing for me.

    Cannot build anything. Doesn't matter how I get there. If I click on the hammer, nothing. If I click on the Choose Production Button, nothing. If click on the city screen and choose produce or purchase, nothing.

    Tech Tree is awol! Only see the first two rows of techs then nothing but connectors after that.
     
  12. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,148
    I can report I'm having the exact same problem as everyone else. Made sure to remove all previous mods and do the normal cleaning of cache and moddata.
     
  13. Hawawaa

    Hawawaa Prime

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Michigan
    Yep me too and I did remove old mods and redownloaded new ones.
     
  14. Kozzie

    Kozzie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    after downloading the new patch i experienced this bug:

    after my game starts i cannot view the production tab neither can i see the full research tree ( only 2 techs visible - pottery and archery - but in versions of not modded game) the rest is blank

    i can move units freely and experience no ctd's but cannot play.

    for me it appears like the new tech tree is not loading into my version ( those 2 techs that are visible are in the same places and with same description as not modded game) ( -> even in in game editor (another mod) the research tree is like it was taken form unmodded game)


    i have cleared local content , redowloaded both the game and mods , cleared cache , cleared moduserdata (and on 2nd try deleted both folders in my documents/mygames/civ5 ) i am out of ideas what should i do to fix it ( "normal" unmoded game works perfectly)
    i am using the G&K versions ofc ( with info addict and ingameeditor - but ive been doing it with earlier versions aswell and they worked fine)
     
  15. Kozzie

    Kozzie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    agreed - removing cache and stuff is not fixing the issue (even tried with diff directx-es)
     
  16. jbmoll

    jbmoll Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    PC or MAC version? I have MAC and it is screwing up because we are behind on the patch.
     
  17. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,148
    pc for me
     
  18. Kakafika

    Kakafika Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    105
    PC for me as well. Same problem.
     
  19. 123john321

    123john321 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Canada
    pc for me too.
     
  20. Puer

    Puer Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Estonia
    I confirm this bug.
    Reproduce only if GEM is enabled (tested with v1.11.2, v1.11.1, v1.10, v1.8). Other mods (except CivUP v2.2.3) were not used.
    Do not reproduce if only Civ V Unofficial Patch v2.2.3 is used
     

Share This Page