1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

General Icon (XML) Questions

Discussion in 'Mod Creation Help' started by KingPhantom, Feb 23, 2018.

  1. KingPhantom

    KingPhantom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    again me. i'm making a good progress in creating a civ/leader mod for civ6 and it's a lot of fun (and frustration).

    over the last days some questions popped up while analysing civ6 and its stucture.

    the icon sizes. they are different in the base game and its dlcs/scenarios. which are the correct icon sizes you use? and are all in vanilla and the dlcs in use?

    i found out that some problems with the "menu" screen in a running game came with the missing of the 44px size icon.

    also when i try to save a game the icons are messed up. i dont know which sizes are used there.


    second point: i tried to to a .dds with 4 icons in it. they where in one line next to each other. so its IconsPerRow="4" and IconsPerColumn="1"... normally. then i use index to attach the correct logo to the correct civ. it works in the civ select dropdown but in the loading screens i have the barabarian logo for index=1 and america for index=2.
    does anybody has experience with multiple logos in one file and the use of index?
     
  2. thecrazyscot

    thecrazyscot Spiffy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,736
    For the icon sizes the best rule of thumb is follow the pattern laid out in the base game Icon Atlases which are located here: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Assets\UI\Icons

    For example, for a Civilization you should just have an icon of each of these sizes (even if you think it's unnecessary as that's the safest thing to do):
    Code:
        <Row Name="ICON_ATLAS_CIVILIZATIONS" IconSize="22" IconsPerRow="8" IconsPerColumn="8" Filename="CivSymbols22.dds"/>
        <Row Name="ICON_ATLAS_CIVILIZATIONS" IconSize="30" IconsPerRow="8" IconsPerColumn="8" Filename="CivSymbols30.dds"/>
        <Row Name="ICON_ATLAS_CIVILIZATIONS" IconSize="36" IconsPerRow="8" IconsPerColumn="8" Filename="CivSymbols36.dds"/>
        <Row Name="ICON_ATLAS_CIVILIZATIONS" IconSize="45" IconsPerRow="8" IconsPerColumn="8" Filename="CivDefaults45.dds"/> <!--Baked in color-->
        <Row Name="ICON_ATLAS_CIVILIZATIONS" IconSize="44" IconsPerRow="8" IconsPerColumn="8" Filename="CivSymbols44.dds"/> <!-- city state ribbon -->
          <Row Name="ICON_ATLAS_CIVILIZATIONS" IconSize="48" IconsPerRow="8" IconsPerColumn="8" Filename="CivSymbols48.dds"/>
        <Row Name="ICON_ATLAS_CIVILIZATIONS" IconSize="50" IconsPerRow="8" IconsPerColumn="8" Filename="CivSymbols50.dds"/>
          <Row Name="ICON_ATLAS_CIVILIZATIONS" IconSize="64" IconsPerRow="8" IconsPerColumn="8" Filename="CivSymbols64.dds"/>
        <Row Name="ICON_ATLAS_CIVILIZATIONS" IconSize="80" IconsPerRow="8" IconsPerColumn="8" Filename="CivSymbols80.dds"/>
          <Row Name="ICON_ATLAS_CIVILIZATIONS" IconSize="256" IconsPerRow="8" IconsPerColumn="8" Filename="CivSymbols256.dds"/>
    For your second point your problem is due to having your civilization referencing the vanilla Icon Atlas instead of your custom Icon Atlas.
    Code:
    <Row Name="ICON_CIVILIZATION_UNKNOWN"           Atlas="ICON_ATLAS_CIVILIZATIONS" Index="0"/>
        <Row Name="ICON_CIVILIZATION_BARBARIAN"         Atlas="ICON_ATLAS_CIVILIZATIONS" Index="1"/>
    Change ICON_ATLAS_CIVILIZATIONS to your custom atlas that you defined earlier in the file and that looks like the first code block in this post.

    Also, remember that the Index numbers start at 0, not 1!
     
    Crezth likes this.
  3. KingPhantom

    KingPhantom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    yes. this is my template. i use the sizes from vanilla. but it seems there are more as the "game save" screen is not correct with the icons from this set. also some DLC have other icon sizes. i found some with 128px....

    i did the changes of the atlas correct as i have made working civ mods with just one icon. i followed all rules and saw the correct icon in the civ selection dropdown (so the atlas is correct). but not in the loading screen.

    index starts at 0. yes. the first one loads the correct icon. just index 1, 2 and further from my custom atlas loads the wrong icon (vanilla default one).
     
  4. KingPhantom

    KingPhantom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    here is my code. the dds has 4 icons from left to right in one row. (4 colums in 1 row).

     
  5. KingPhantom

    KingPhantom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    No one with ideas about that one?

    Do i have to define the index somewhere in my mod or in the dds? Its a bit strange that the game switch to the default icons when you are using the index.
     
  6. thecrazyscot

    thecrazyscot Spiffy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,736
    Try replacing GameData with GameInfo? Everything else looks pretty much like my own icon atlases.
     
  7. KingPhantom

    KingPhantom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    i did some test with other files and it doesnt matter if it was gamedata or gameinfo but i will test it. thank you
     
  8. KingPhantom

    KingPhantom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    also with gameinfo it loads the icons from the default when the index is not 0... :(

    i will split the icons to own files... it would be too nice to use them in one file :(
     
  9. KingPhantom

    KingPhantom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    i found the problem. just make sure that you set your settings from the mod in modbuddy correct... and import the icons as "importfiles" and not as "updatedatabase".... what a n00b mistake... took my days to check because i was sure that i didn't make an error this easy... argh.

    everything works now. i can set the grid of the file and use index to select a certain icon.

    just the icon in the save screen is not correct. havent figured out which iconsize will be used there. its one i dont have in my set (i'm now at 13 sizes you need).
     
  10. TheLunarArmy

    TheLunarArmy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South-Africa
    Quick question KingPhantom, does your leader icon show up in the Civilopedia? I have the same issue you had and fixed it similarly, but my 256x256 leader icon wont load in the pedia.
     

Share This Page