1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

getting my versions confused

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by acetoolguy, Jul 27, 2011.

  1. acetoolguy

    acetoolguy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Just started playing V again. Two quick questions..
    1 Is there an 'upgrade all' option?
    2 Is there a circumnavigate the globe benefit?

    Thanks..
     
  2. Dryhad

    Dryhad Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    451
    Just an achievement, and I think there's a message. No in game benefit, though.
     
  3. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    (1) is also a 'no'.
     
  4. TW_Honorius

    TW_Honorius Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    install the game on steam, it then will update to the latest version.
     
  5. Green Tico

    Green Tico Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I think the OP is referring to an 'upgrade all' in terms of upgrading units. This is one feature I feel could be added to make upgrading somewhat easier. And no, it's not in CiV
     
  6. TW_Honorius

    TW_Honorius Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    ok, sorry, didnt play cIV and im sleepy.
     
  7. eazyseeker

    eazyseeker Warlord

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    214
    2) Not entirely sure, but I believe you get +1 Movement to all naval units. Could be wrong.
     
  8. Babri

    Babri Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,449
    Location:
    Pakistan
    No u don't. That effect was present only in cIV.
     
  9. Spatzimaus

    Spatzimaus Mad Scientist

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,063
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    No, you don't, but this is actually easy to change with a simple Mod.

    In the GlobalDefines file is a variable, CIRCUMNAVIGATE_FREE_MOVES, set to 0. If you change it to 1 through a mod, then it'll give your naval units that +1 movement just like in Civ4. Many of the popular balance mods do this.
     

Share This Page