1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

GFC error: failed to initialize the primary control theme

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by danykli, Sep 1, 2019.

  1. danykli

    danykli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Poland
    Hi, all

    Lately, I keep getting this error message popping up. I have no idea how to fix it.
    It pops up whenever I try to start C2C. The launcher tries to load it up, but then it pops up. After I click "OK" it pops up again. After clicking "OK" on it the 2nd time, then it closes completely.

    I used to be able to play C2C until some update came in (38.5, I think?) I do not have any modmods.

    I also downloaded and followed a tutorial on how to use the TortoiseSVN, hoping that that was the case. It wasn't.

    I'm sorry if I'm posting in the wrong section but I have no clue what to do!
     
  2. danykli

    danykli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Poland
    Ok, nevermind. Fixed it on my own.

    Turns out I had an old version of the mod in "My Documents/BTW/MODS". Just had to delete it.

    Finally, I can conquer the starts as cavemen!
     
  3. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,251
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  4. MacCoise

    MacCoise Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    431
    I hvae this problem,just updated SVN but it's in the same place it always has been...
     
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,254
    Location:
    Poland
    Delete User Settings if you last updated before PPIO merge.
    Mod folder must be Caveman2Cosmos and can't be in my documents since PPIO was merged in SVN 107XX
     
  6. MacCoise

    MacCoise Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    431
    Where is User Settings? Is that just deletre cache?
     
  7. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,254
    Location:
    Poland
    User Settings is in Caveman2Cosmos folder
     
  8. MacCoise

    MacCoise Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    431
    Dont seem to have that file (probaby because it's a file)

    This is where the mod is (and alawys has been)

    C:\Users\xxxx\Documents\My Games\beyond the sword\MODS\Caveman2Cosmos
     
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,254
    Location:
    Poland
    User Settings is folder within Caveman2Cosmos mod.

    Also since SVN 107XX mod can't be in my documents anymore - PPIO was merged in (PPIO disallow my documents location and names other than Caveman2Cosmos).
    You must move it to <GAME LOCATION>\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete (or something like that)\Beyond the Sword\Mods

    You must have mod in game folder - it was changed on SVN 107XX as python overhaul was added to mod.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2019
  10. MacCoise

    MacCoise Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    431
    I'm sorry I'm not getting this

    So I have three options

    1) where I have always had my mod :

    C:\Users\xxxx\Documents\My Games\beyond the sword\MODS\Caveman2Cosmos

    This doesn't work anymore I'm told

    2) Through Steam folder- this doesnt for me

    and 3) C: Program Files/ Foraxis/ CIv Iv/ BTS/Mods....and thsi isnt working

    same issue... GFC error..

    any help?
     
  11. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,134
    Location:
    Norway
    @MacCoise: Where is your Civ4BeyondSword.exe?

    Find that, from that location the mod should be in ...\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\

    It's important that that last folder is named exactly "Caveman2Cosmos".
    Inside the last folder there should be several folders like assets, Resource, PrivateMaps, and a couple files like Caveman2Cosmos.ini and "Caveman2Cosmos Config.ini".

    How to install it right depends on whether you use SVN, Git, or v39...
     
  12. MacCoise

    MacCoise Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    431
    Hi Toffer

    I can't find a file by that name through search but I know that (whta you describe) was what was in C:\Users\xxxx\Documents\My Games\beyond the sword\MODS\Caveman2Cosmos until this error appeared

    I will DM you my screen if that's ok
     
  13. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,714
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    1. Does not work anymore.
    2. You have to use the beta patch from Steam because steam in it's regular version moved some things around.
    3 This is where the Mod should be placed; C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos . Now if you have Civ4 Complete then it will be in this path instead of Sid Meier's Civilization 4.

    Be sure you are Not putting it in this path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Mods then you will definitely get error because your trying to play Caveman2Cosmos as a Civ IV Mod. And Not as a Beyound the Sword Mod.
     
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,254
    Location:
    Poland
    This was reason for this error - mod can't be placed in my documents anymore.
    Delete user settings folder too - its in caveman2cosmos folder.
    Also run as admin.
     
  15. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    When using Steam the folder is \Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos !!!!
     
  16. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,714
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    @TaylorItaly ,
    You do have to still use that beta patch too right?
     
  17. MacCoise

    MacCoise Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    431
    Ok got sorted, for info this is the path on my computer

    upload_2019-9-11_0-12-6.png
     
  18. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes.
     

Share This Page