1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Gigantic Accurate Earth Map (232 x 112)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Pre-made Maps' started by Laskaris, Oct 26, 2012.

  1. Conqueror Worm

    Conqueror Worm Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Great map, my favorite so far, though I agree with Ryan above that between gigantic and huge would probably be the best size.

    But, my question is this. The jungle in Equatorial S. America and Africa, like all earth maps, uses grassland beneath. Hence, once the jungle is cleared, this becomes the best land for farms in the world, and thus huge cities arise. Yet, isn't such land in reality quite poor for farming, almost to the point of long-term insustainability? Would it be more accurate to use plains or even tundra for some of these jungle areas? I have always wondered about this, and since your maps are so accurate, and thought I might ask here.
     
  2. Laskaris

    Laskaris Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    I'm flattered by your request, as I like your maps a lot myself. And I will certainly consider it. But I've been very busy both with real life and with other games, so it would be a while.

    It would be a lot of work, too. Not only would I have to draw the coastlines, mountains etc. from scratch, I would also have to re-calculate the worldwide resource distribution and placement for a map with a different number of plots.

    You are absolutely right: the soil beneath tropical rainforests is very bad because the massive precipitation of the equatorial region renders it acidic and poor in nutrients. This is not well-represented in Civilization maps, including mine.

    The problem is that Civilization only has "plains" and "grassland" to represent what in the real world are many different soil types from the tropics to the boreal climate zone. I could have used tundra or even desert to represent jungle soil, but I think it would have looked very ugly. So, in this case, despite the "Accurate Earth Map" design philosophy, I actually went with the aesthetic choice instead of the most realistic one. If you disagree with it, I can certainly respect that.

    I've been thinking about creating my own mini-mod for future maps where I replace the vanilla terrain types with realistic soil types. That, in my view, would be the best solution.
     
  3. Noble Zarkon

    Noble Zarkon Civ IV Emperor EQM Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    5,069
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gibraltar
    Wow - that would be awesome!
     
  4. geoaraujo

    geoaraujo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    That would be nice!
    Also, is it possible to convert your maps into python script files? I would love to play a game with them with some settings (victory conditions, no vassals, etc.) modified.
     
  5. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Geoaraujo, what you want to do is edit the file with a text editor, Notepad, or better Notepad++ (free software).

    For that, right-click the ...WBSave file and edit it. At the beginning, there is a section: BeginGame where you would put various options like:
    Code:
    	Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_VASSAL_STATES
    	Option=GAMEOPTION_RAGING_BARBARIANS
    	Victory=VICTORY_TIME
    	Victory=VICTORY_CONQUEST
    You'll find examples in CIV4GameOptionInfos.xml or in CIV4VictoryInfo.xml.

    Tutorials here or here will help you too.
     
  6. geoaraujo

    geoaraujo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Thank you!
     
  7. markantony

    markantony Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Can I use this to edit in factions in their true locations?

    Loving the map, missing my English and Romans though.
     
  8. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Sure you can. You either pre-place a settler on the plot of your choice (and whatever other unit you want) or you give the coordinates you want in the BeginPlayer sections like this:
    Code:
    StartingX=70, StartingY=6
    Look at the Tutorials to learn how to replace a faction by another one. You can also add a dll that would authorize you to play with more than 18 Civs. Again, the Tutorials will tell you how to fill in all the slots even with empty information (like playing with 25 factions with a 34 Civs-dll).

    @ geoaraujo: I just remembered that you can also start the map through the "Customize a Scenario" (or similar) entry in the menu :). But if you always want to play with certain settings then it is better to write them in the file directly.
     
  9. egaonogenki

    egaonogenki Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    Hutchinson, KS
    Have you made this GAEM (pronounced "gem") any bigger? I wish I'd play on a 256x256 but I guess this is the biggest I could find so far.

    If only there was a utility I could find and download that'll let me choose any size I'd like.

    Edit: WHERE ARE YOUR TRIBAL HUTS?
     
  10. crazyotto65

    crazyotto65 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Anyone have any idea how much RAM the computer would actually need to play a BTS game?
     
  11. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,411
    Location:
    UK
    It is a 32 bit game. So uses no more than 3.5mb RAM. Regardless of which OP system you use and how much RAM it has. But more graphics memory can help with mods that use lots of extra units (graphic intensive) etc. :)
     
  12. Yin Cognito

    Yin Cognito Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    87
    Excelent map! At first I wanted to play on Carter's huge map, but, just like you, I'm a little annoyed by the big size of Europe compared to other regions, so gave this one a go. I have been playing on a slightly modified version of this map (by me) ever since, and the only thing bothering me is the huge time and distance to reach the Zulus ... but then, it's only one civilization havng this "problem", so ...

    As someone else said on this thread, the Lambert projection would have been closer to the "idea" that we have about how Earth looks like, but there would have been inconveniences on that projection too (the very "long" Russia which would make Genghis Khan invasions to the west quite unlikely, the big distance between Europe and the Far East, the big width of the Atlantic Ocean which would make Columbus journey somewhat unrealistic to "reproduce", etc).

    Personally, I think a projection somewhere in between this one and the Lambert one would have been ideal. But you can't have it all, and in the end, as I said, the advantages are way more significant than the disadvantages, plus ... I guess I'm the only one emphasizing this, but the accuracy in resource placement, forest amount and reproduction of climate vegetation and features in this one is unmatched.

    Great work - and thank you!
     
  13. Quoth the Raven

    Quoth the Raven Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    129
    Great work. I'm downloading your other maps too.
     
  14. maboy1969

    maboy1969 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you. This is probably the best map I've ever downloaded. Thank you for the many hours you must have put into this.
     

Share This Page