Glitchy Graphics

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by Ozeback, Jul 9, 2006.

  1. Ozeback

    Ozeback Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    I've seen various other graphics issues on the forum, but I haven't seen anyone post this issue. I've played the game all the way through ~3 times before this issue occurred. I'm attaching the screenshots of what happens. After playing ~45 minutes, this starts to occur. Jumping to other areas of the map sometimes clears it up. Alt-tabbing out will also usually clear it up for a few minutes. If someone has any solutions, it would be greatly appreciated.

    Patched to v1.61 as well.

    Here are my system specs:
    Dell E1705
    Intel T2500 (2.0 GHz Duo)
    1GB RAM
    256 MB Geforce Go 7800

    Thanks much!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ggganz

    ggganz a.k.a. The Scyphozoa

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    Sector 5
    New patch should be availible on 7/12. If problem is not fixed, contact Firaxis
     
  3. Ozeback

    Ozeback Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    I appreciate the quick reply. I'll wait for the patch.:)
     
  4. Velvet-Glove

    Velvet-Glove Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    England
    This is the first I've heard of a forthcoming patch, can I ask where you heard about this?
     
  5. rpgundark

    rpgundark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    mebbey she's a Firaxis employee?? :shrug:
     
  6. ggganz

    ggganz a.k.a. The Scyphozoa

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    Sector 5
    I'm a guy. First and middle initials and last name.
    Anyway, it's not here yet, but they can be released anytime in the day. I got this info in the [civ4] Multiplayer Lobby. Not exactly a reliable source, but it couldn't hurt to check first thing tommorrow morning.
     
  7. Ozeback

    Ozeback Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Update for anyone who is curious: Strange graphic oddities began appearing elsewhere, other games, windows boot, screensavers, etc. I ran the PSA diagnostics on my Dell, and it encountered a plethora of video memory errors. Contacted Dell, and my laptop will be sent in for repairs...most likely video card replacement.

    Looks like Civ saved me by stressing/breaking the card before the warranties are up ;)

    Thanks again ggganz!
     
  8. T_Raccoon

    T_Raccoon Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Chicago
    next time take my advice dont get a dell not even if your life depends on it.
     
  9. Ozeback

    Ozeback Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    I wouldn't have gotten it, but it was short notice that I had to leave town for 10 months for work. It was the best deal under the circumstances. If it wasn't for this video card thingy, it's actually been decent. I'm actually still using it now. It's just any 3D rendering where it runs into issues.

    What laptop brands would you recommend? Not one where I have to take out a 15 yr mortgage to pay for.
     
  10. T_Raccoon

    T_Raccoon Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Chicago
    well a dell laptop is different. In fact dell laptops are some of the best but thats only because laptops are impossible to upgrade or make from scratch. You see when you order a computer from dell what they do is they give you a computer based on what you want it to do. heres the catch though, they modify most parts so that you CANT upgrade or is at least makes it impossible to upgrade and instead of just buying whatever new parts you want you'll have to buy a whole new computer. there customer support isnt that great either.

    A friend i know tried to upgrade his dell with a better video card and found that his motherboard was modified by dell and he couldnt upgrade or something like im not sure. Case and point dell makes there computers so you cant upgrade by breaking, or modifying as they like to call it, there parts.
     
  11. ggganz

    ggganz a.k.a. The Scyphozoa

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    Sector 5
    What did I do?:confused:
     
  12. Mongolia

    Mongolia Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Farnham, Surrey, England, UK
    I've upgraded my Dell alot and have had know trouble at all.
     
  13. Ozeback

    Ozeback Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    ggganz: It's just courtesy that you took some time to post a reply that I thought I'd say thanks.;)
     
  14. ggganz

    ggganz a.k.a. The Scyphozoa

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    Sector 5

Share This Page