1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

God's and Kings black screen at start

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by thilly1, Jun 21, 2012.

  1. thilly1

    thilly1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    When I got Civ 5, I had the problem where it would launch to a black screen and remain that way. I fixed it by editing the .ini file to skip the intro video and never had a problem again. Now I installed the expansion and am having the same problem again, even though I still have skipintrovideo=1. What could be causing this? Does the expansion have a seperate intro video I need to tell it to skip?

    Any help would be appreciated, since I got both the game and expansion through steam and because of this I cannot install the game stand alone. Which basically means I can't play even vanilla any more.
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29,859
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    There's indeed something going on with the intros, but not sure if it's related to your problem.
    You might try to delete the .wmv files in Civ5s root directory, maybe that will fix the problem.
     
  3. thilly1

    thilly1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I tried that as well, no luck unfortunately. So this is a known issue?
     
  4. Semprini

    Semprini Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro
    Hi!

    I think the problem is with Nvidia 304.48 driver... rollback to 302.80 wok for me!

    regards
     
  5. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    731
    You will actually need to kill two different sets of movies if you're having a codec problem.

    Delete all the .wmv's you see in this directory:

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V\

    And delete the .wmv as well as the .wma's in this directory:

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V\assets\DLC\Expansion\

    Let me know if this corrects the problem for you.

    Out of curiousity, could you post a DXDIAG so I can take a look?

    Thanks.
     
  6. MadMatt

    MadMatt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    I had the exact same blank screen problem. I tried disabling the intro video, removing the movies as suggested above (all that did was make the game hang on the static image loading screen instead of the blank screen) and even playing in windowed mode.

    What finally did it was updating my ATI Catalyst drivers to the latest version and restarting :p

    Mind you there are still glitches, apparently some terrain is not rendering properly. Will see if it's playable. Vanilla version worked okay as late as yesterday.
     
  7. thilly1

    thilly1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    What Semprini suggested worked. Thanks all!
     
  8. Morningcalm

    Morningcalm Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,614
    Location:
    Abroad
    My ATI card is upgraded, but G + K is still getting black screens at the start, and G+K still crashes---it might just be the laptop though, my startup screens are taking longer to load since the first crash, so maybe it's overheating?
     

Share This Page