Got a late start.

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by XOVERX, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. XOVERX

    XOVERX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    I guess they meant it when it was reported my graphics card would not support the new program. :) Ok, problem fixed.

    Question 1: When I load the game, is there a way to stop the intro from playing? It's ok hearing it once, but I have to sit through it everytime.

    Used to be you just clicked all the intro moved on.

    Question 2: When I reload a saved game, is there a way to stop the intro from playing?

    Beyond the first time I don't want to hear about my civ's background.

    Question 3: Do I really have to pick out a name for my saves? What a pain.

    Question 4: How do I get the game to maximize on the screen? Part of the bottom is cut off.

    Sorry for the basic questions -- I'm a week late in the start. Thanks.
     
  2. XOVERX

    XOVERX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    I've been thinking about my questions at work.

    Question 1: No answer.

    Question 2: This is simply the time it takes to reload the game. In Civ4, you got a green bar. In Civ5, you get a picture of the leader page. Same difference.

    Question 3: More like CivRev than I thought. At least my machine won't get too full of old saves, I guess, although I like the earlier Civ way of saving games.

    Question 4: I've got a feeling this is a function of my graphics card. I get up to 1280 x 720. I suspect my resolution is not high enough to get the very bottom of the game on-screen.

    Other comments:

    I really don't like the lack of map movement by moving the cursor to the edge of the map.

    I really don't like "m" being the movement shortcut instead of the traditional "g." I've got to move my left hand to the right hand side of the keyboard.
     
  3. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,859
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Question 1: you can disable it in the ini-file.
     
  4. Thoras

    Thoras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    I just press Esc once you see the old chap next to the fire
     
  5. The Boz

    The Boz Nooblet

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Uncanny Valley
    The intro is the loading screen.
     
  6. Thoras

    Thoras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Oops was not thinking of the same intro, I'll kick myself out
     
  7. Red Adept

    Red Adept Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX, USA
    I find if you wait until his son enters the tent and they flash back to the old man, give a second and hit escape or click the screen and it stops.

    That's been working for me consistently.
     
  8. kaltorak

    kaltorak Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Madrid
    If you mean the cinematic intro:
    look for documents/civilization5/usersettings.ini and change skipintro = 0 for skipintro = 1
    (I am not at my pc, but its something like that)

    If you mean the leader introduction when loading:
    You can skip it.... when your computer is finished loading. If you are not seeing the button to start playing, your computer is not finished loading.
     

Share This Page