Got Whooped on Noble!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by RegentMan, Jul 25, 2007.

  1. RegentMan

    RegentMan Deity

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6,951
    Location:
    Washington State
    I finished my first game of BTS yesterday as the Holy Roman Empire. It is a rule I have to play the first game of a Civ expansion with all of the new leaders/civilizations, so it was sixteen of us on a large fractal map (with low sea level to balance things out). I had an unsuccessful war with a neighbor and was trucking along when I noticed something I have never seen before:

    An AI tank on the other continent while I was researching education!

    I have never been that far behind in any Civ game I have ever played. It blew my mind. Perhaps the added AIs to a large map made for a bigger trading frenzy or they just are better.

    Long story short, my continent had four civs (Babylon and its two vassals and me). Babylon was the Confucious holy land and we were all the same religion. They even gifted me a tech or two. Then one interturn, I hear the war horns blow and discover Babylon declared war on me. :( I just hit enter every turn as I knew my longbowmen were no match for infantry and artillery.

    Case in point, the AI is better this time around! :eek:

    Now to try a normal-sized game...
     
  2. cairnsy44

    cairnsy44 Gooner - first class

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    630
    Location:
    Vermont
    I hear ya! I made a post with a nearly identical theme...Catherine sneak attacked. I was great in tech, but not much production in the cities and little room to expand....grrr.
    It really makes me want to be back home playing more so I can improve!
     
  3. bonafide11

    bonafide11 Worker

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,185
    Location:
    STL
    Sorry, posted in the wrong thread.
     
  4. TheLastOne36

    TheLastOne36 Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14,045
    wow.. whooped in noble? i think i won't be able to play a game on prince that nicely....
     
  5. BlackJAC

    BlackJAC Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    453
    Your research must have been pretty poor if the AI had tanks when you were only at Education. I fully understand wars can grind research down to snail pace, but on noble you can usually get away with wars until your cities start to starve through unhappiness. In fact, it's pretty doable on monarch too.

    Would it be possible to post a save, mate?
     
  6. mrwhite89

    mrwhite89 Bad Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    California
    Yeah, I can relate. I picked up BTS yesterday and played as William Van Oranje (Netherlands) on Noble, (I usually play Prince) because I wanted an easy game to get used to the new wonders, espionage, corps, etc.

    I think I was holding my own in tech -- hard to say for sure, as I was playing Fractal, Normal and shared a large island with only Shaka and Pacal II -- the rest of my opponents were on another island and I haven't met them yet. I was buddies with Shaka and he asked me to go to war against Pacal. Well, I was amazed at how well Pacal defended his cities and kept pressuring me at our shared border. I had just built 8 swordsmen to complete a game quest and was using them to try and conquer a couple of his border cities, and he countered with waves of axemen and catapults. I finally had to ask for peace after only getting one of his cities. I was very impressed with the AI intelligence.

    I've also heard that aside from the AI upgrade, they don't tech as fast as they used to. I'm assuming because it's necessary to apply some of the research toward espionage. Has anybody else noticed this?
     
  7. IglooDude

    IglooDude Enforcing Rule 34 Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    22,415
    Location:
    Igloo, New Hampshire
    Yeah, my dip-my-toe-in-the-water game was a tiny 4-civ noble-speed pangea game as Julius. I won, but the AI militarily was a bit smarter - not hunkering down and rushing archers, it actually seemed to concentrate on axemen and made conquest a lot more interesting and difficult than the usual sledgehammer approach.
     
  8. Bongo-Bongo

    Bongo-Bongo The Master

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    In my current game, when checking the victory condition screen, I was suprised to see Gandhi edging closer and closer to a cultural victory. Before, I had never even seen the AI get more then one city close to my big 3, yet this time, I am staring a cultural defeat in the face.

    But whats that Gandhi? You see ships on the horizon? Whose are they? Well they're mine, and there full of tanks. MWAHAHAHAHA :mwaha:
     
  9. Skavenrot

    Skavenrot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    NJ
    I'm in the same boat. Scaled down to noble to get used to the new stuff. I did make some bad calls while experimenting, and I'm just now starting to get ahead with the musketeer era, but for a while I was behind. Taking down cities was definitely harder, but I'm really happy to see that. I'd rather see the AI play better than the higher levels changing the game rules to give myself all sorts of handicaps.
     
  10. icantdrawanime

    icantdrawanime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    The first game I played w/ BTS was a prince game where I tried to axe rush Persia (they had no horses) and was immediately grounded to a halt.

    Then they send a huge stack of troops at me out of left field and I restarted...

    Lucky for me, my restart had 5 gold next to floodplains in the capitals bfc...

    :lol:
     
  11. icantdrawanime

    icantdrawanime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    In the game that I finally finished (at 3AM btw) it was close. Elizabeth was really close to a cultural victory, and had tried to sneak a Diplo victory by me earlier with the Apostolic palace. Luckily I was way ahead in the tech race and was able to storm her cities with tanks and mech infantry while waiting for my fully decked out space ship to reach alpha centuari.
     
  12. JerryHumby

    JerryHumby Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    UK
    Does seem much harder than before to be i usually play noble level and can usually tussle it out for 1st or second place towards the end of a time game but now seem to be behind on tech more or less always. Mind u have not fought one battle yet so maybe am not being aggressive enough?
     
  13. Ashbery76

    Ashbery76 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    England
    Same thing happend to me.Didn't even get a chance to try corperations.
     
  14. RegentMan

    RegentMan Deity

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6,951
    Location:
    Washington State
    It was pretty poor. I'm bad at building cottages, so that was a huge chunk of it, I'm sure. Attached is the last save I have.

    But in other news, I am on my second game, this time as Gilgamesh, and am doing much better. I'm #1 on tech, but the others are constantly in the shadows! Great expansion pack!
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Dark_Jedi06

    Dark_Jedi06 "Deus ex Machina."

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,399
    Gender:
    Male
    I've been doing poorly as well...maybe it's because Brennus goes to war with me when he's friendly or because Genghis Khan is knocking out three other AI before BC is even over.

    :crazyeye:
     
  16. Sir Jaref

    Sir Jaref Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Just did an axe rush on Huyana in my first BtS game as Washington. He put up quite a fight. We both earned a great general before I killed him. I was impressed. The peasant uprising that occur when you raze a city is quite annoying though. Does anyone know if it's a permanent feature or is it just a random event?
     
  17. BlackJAC

    BlackJAC Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    453
    Your first major problem - you've got 6 cities, yet only 2 workers. One of whom is building a mine next to the capital [size 10], a capital that has stagnated due to having no extra food. You've got plenty of grassland tiles, next to fresh water, but they're covered by forests. Had you chopped at least 3 of them you'd have had a) a larger population i.e. had some specialists and b) been able to rush some of those improvements. your land is waaaaaay under developed compared to others.

    Hammers are useless if you've no one to work them.

    You're also building a monastery in one of your border cities when in fact you should have been building your UB - a courthouse.

    The Ottomans started in close proximity to yourself and would have been an easy target for your axes or swords. Now, though, they're tooled up to the hilt and attacking them later on would have ended in disaster.

    There's tons more, but it's about 1.30am here, so won't list every single thing.

    Two things before I go

    1 build at least one worker per city. Two per city is ideal, but not mega necessary.

    2 If you're going to adopt slavery utilise it properly i.e. grow your population. Otherwise it's a waste.
     
  18. Arkengate

    Arkengate Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    34
  19. BlackJAC

    BlackJAC Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    453
    Rather than acting like a complete loser, why not give some constructive advice to those that are struggling a little?

    After all we've all been there at some point or another.
     
  20. RedRalph

    RedRalph Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    20,708

Share This Page