1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Gotm64

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Game of the Month' started by Duke of Marlbrough, May 3, 2006.

  1. Duke of Marlbrough

    Duke of Marlbrough The Quiet Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,702
    Location:
    Southern CA, USA
    Game of the Month #64 (May 2006)

    This game was inspired by a save that was submitted by Geofelt. The GOTM Staff modified it a little to make it a bit more playable.

    There were those within the kingdom that did not care for the way your father ruled Rome. The unrest built until, finally, there was a rebellion. Your father and Rome have been taken under control. You hear of this news as you relaxed in your summer home in the nearby forests. Only your Praetorian Guard (Phalanx and Horse) remained loyal. It is now up to you to expel the Barbarians who took over Rome, rebuild the kingdom and restore Rome to its rightful place of power.

    The game settings
    Difficulty: Prince
    Tribe: Romans
    Barbs: Raging Hordes
    Restarts: On
    Map: Normal Size

    Starting location:
    http://civ2gotm.civfanatics.net/gotm_games/GOTM64.jpg

    Starting Techs:
    http://civ2gotm.civfanatics.net/gotm_games/GOTM64_Techs.jpg

    Starting Units:
    http://civ2gotm.civfanatics.net/gotm_games/GOTM64_Units.jpg

    Games will be due on June 10th, 2006

    Saved Game:
    http://civ2gotm.civfanatics.net/civ2gotmdownload_64.shtml
     
  2. Peaster

    Peaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,295
    Hey ! Don't we get a picture anymore ? :)

    Are restarts on ?
     
  3. Duke of Marlbrough

    Duke of Marlbrough The Quiet Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,702
    Location:
    Southern CA, USA
    I had problems making the web page so I threw together the post instead of waiting another day.

    I forgot the picture in the rush.
     
  4. LordValuna

    LordValuna High Lord

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Hamilton Ontario Canada
    Cool. We are in Monarchy, good start. We also have alphabet, Bronze working, Ceremonial Burial, Code of Laws, Horseback Riding, Masonry and also we almost have Writing discovered.

    on the down side we dont have a Palace
    The initial position doesnt look that great, we're near the North pole
    Rome is in a reasonable spot when its recaptured from the Barbarians.
     
  5. LordValuna

    LordValuna High Lord

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Hamilton Ontario Canada
    Can anyone tell me for Prince Level on a small map:

    What size city you can have without an unhappy citizen?

    and
    How many cities you can have(in your empire) without causing unhappiness?
     
  6. ElephantU

    ElephantU Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    At Prince level, four citizens will be content in each of your cities until you reach the "riot level" number of cities. I have not played such a small map in a long time, but the usual rule of thumb (Normal sized map) is 4 for Despotism, 6 for Monarchy, and 8 for Republic. I believe distance from the city with the Palace can have an effect as well. Could make this interesting...
     
  7. willemvanoranje

    willemvanoranje Curitibano

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Messages:
    8,207
    Location:
    Amsterdam/Stuttgart/Curitiba/Lima
    I take the game is "finished" when you have spaceship/conquest/etc., not when you get Rome.. right?
     
  8. Duke of Marlbrough

    Duke of Marlbrough The Quiet Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,702
    Location:
    Southern CA, USA
  9. URUWASHI

    URUWASHI Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    213
    Location:
    West Coast
    Im a bit confused.....do we have to re-take Rome and build a Palace there ?
    What if we want keep Rome as a Trade Post ?
    Does Rome has to be Conquered ASAP ??
     
  10. Duke of Marlbrough

    Duke of Marlbrough The Quiet Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,702
    Location:
    Southern CA, USA
    No, there are no requirements as far as Rome goes. I just assumed most people would plan to retake it.
     
  11. URUWASHI

    URUWASHI Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    213
    Location:
    West Coast
    I was thinking that could be a great Challenge to Take Rome ....without building a Palace in the starting city..then Take Rome AND build a palace as a requirement....therefore a save game before taking Rome ( to assure was not Palace built anywhere else ...) should be necessary.
    Because Rome is a Size 1 city.....it can not be attaked until reaches at least a size 3 ....and HAD to be on Barbarian Hands... ( ie ...not wiping Rome ..then Building a new " Rome " on the same spot )
    Food for thought....
    Sorry I just sent my game 63 saves....Been really busy.
     
  12. Duke of Marlbrough

    Duke of Marlbrough The Quiet Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,702
    Location:
    Southern CA, USA
    What about building a diplomat and then just buying the city? ;)

    Anyway, too late now to add such rules and restrictions to the game.
     
  13. ElephantU

    ElephantU Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    Interesting thoughts for future scenarios...
     
  14. golem

    golem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Praha, Czech rep.
    I have started to play with Classic Civ - 280AD the program failed down I have download it several times, changed my steps, but it colapsed everytime.:mad: :cry: :mad:

    I changed to Gold edition, continued the game and I suppose I found out the reason of colapse. One barbarian unit looks as Martian from Fantastic worlds. After five turns he vanished somewhere. :confused:

    I write it, because you may have the same problems, with Gold edition it works normally, but this could be problem for some players
     
  15. URUWASHI

    URUWASHI Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    213
    Location:
    West Coast
    Good Point Duke...
    I just perused at the screen in 4000....do not recall having diplomats...
    I agree ...too late , but maybe it can be a good idea for a Future game ...
    I.E. Retake a Capital city , in a distant island ...having no Palace , Literacy and Map Making ??
     
  16. Ali Ardavan

    Ali Ardavan Mathematician Moderator Civ2 GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,930
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Thank you golem.

    I have the single player version on Macintosh which I suppose is the same as classic. I have not started playing yet nor will I anytime soon as I have not yet finished GOTM63.

    But if this is a show stopper I would like to know so that I do not waste any time on it.
     
  17. Peaster

    Peaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,295
    I have played past 500BC and have not had serious problems (using classic). The Viking posted a different problem in the spoiler thread (it's safe to read IMO).
     
  18. rodrigo_pons

    rodrigo_pons Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Brasil / Rio de Janeiro
    People, I lost the time playing this gotm, so the earliest save I have is 210AD. Is it acceptaple our I should give up this game?
     
  19. Duke of Marlbrough

    Duke of Marlbrough The Quiet Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,702
    Location:
    Southern CA, USA
  20. Igor Galochkin

    Igor Galochkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow
    Hi, I've got a question about restart ON
    Does that mean I can reload any time my unit is defeated in combat or that I just can restart the whole game any time and make new saves at 1AD, 1000AD and winning turn?
     

Share This Page