Graphical error?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Strategy & Tips' started by Rhaeghar, Jul 5, 2009.

  1. Rhaeghar

    Rhaeghar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    35


    If you can read the mouse over box it says there's a hill there, but there's pretty obviously no hill graphic
     
  2. robbyextreme

    robbyextreme Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    271
    I've seen some wacky stuff like saying 23821387281 turns or something... I think it'll be fine if you alt+tab.
     
  3. Tinkerbell

    Tinkerbell Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Location:
    Wageningen, The Netherlands
    Happens often to me, that the info in the lower left corner isn't being updates. Just click a unit helps for me.
     
  4. Rhaeghar

    Rhaeghar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    well there's definitely a hill there as when i moved my settler there it didn't get a second move and there's only one food yield from a grassland tile.
     
  5. Charonicus

    Charonicus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    UK
    I had invisible corn in a game I'm playing. I thought the tile was just junk so left it for ages and only noticed when I passed over it that it flashed up as a corn resource. I farmed it up and it worked as corn but still, all the way through, it just looks like a standard tile. It was right on the edge of the map, wonder if that mattered. :S
     

Share This Page