1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Graphical fixes

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Planetfall Mod' started by Deon, Apr 17, 2009.

  1. Deon

    Deon Lt. of Mordor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,951
    Location:
    St.Petersburg, Russian Federation
    -.- (old text removed)

    I will use this thread for updates on the "broken" graphical models.

    1) Colony pod

    Before:


    After I re-wrapped the texture and added more details:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Deon

    Deon Lt. of Mordor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,951
    Location:
    St.Petersburg, Russian Federation
    Rover is a hell to fix.
    His model geometry is somewhere wrong so I can't import it to the MAX to re-map, so the only option was to retexture it... It was quite hard considering the fact that it's texture doesn't use any shapes, just base texture. Anyway, here's the result

    Before:


    After:
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Maniac

    Maniac Apolyton Sage

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5,582
    Location:
    Gent, Belgium
    Thanks! This is awesome. :goodjob: I'll check them out in-game and include them in the next patch.

    (though, is it just me, or do the rover tires actually look less detailed on your rover re-texture :hmm: )

    One note by the way, to prevent unnecessary work in case you intend to do more fixes: I intend to link the Cruiser unit to another model some day. That cruiser model was made long ago when we were still thinking in terms of a unit workshop, and so the model was made with easily adding weapons to it in mind. With the idea of a unit workshop scrapped though, I'd say it's better to link the Cruiser to a better-looking model. So no need to retexture that one.
    For the same reason (the unit workshop being scrapped), there's no need for the hovertanks to still have those pink weapon attachment nodes for instance.

    Here's a link to the graphics task list btw, in case you'd want to do more stuff but don't know what.
     
  4. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    It's just you (or your desktop screen). There's actually more detail to the tires, but it is finer and darker. Perhaps that's why you don't see it at first glance?
     
  5. Deon

    Deon Lt. of Mordor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,951
    Location:
    St.Petersburg, Russian Federation
    "Original" tires were looking like a scalemail, not like tires :).
    I am going to re-model some stuff like supply crawler which is totally broken and can't be retextured (the model cannot be triangulated without errors in 3ds max :().
     
  6. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    :goodjob:
    The untextured crawler always bugged me. Not to mention the "wake" it creates when moving ingame.
     
  7. Deon

    Deon Lt. of Mordor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,951
    Location:
    St.Petersburg, Russian Federation
    What is that "wake" you are talking about? I think I missed it.
     
  8. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    When it moves, you see something like white lines streaming after the unit.
     
  9. Deon

    Deon Lt. of Mordor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,951
    Location:
    St.Petersburg, Russian Federation
    Heh, it's about the thing why it can't be fixed in 3ds max. It's geometry is really weird.
     
  10. Maniac

    Maniac Apolyton Sage

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5,582
    Location:
    Gent, Belgium
    Ah yes, I see. Is there a point though to replacing a tire texture which has visible details even on the usual zoom level by one whose details are so fine that you can't see them anymore when zoomed out??

    Otherwise, the unit is looking cool. :goodjob: I've just put the new unit art in the game.

    Just checking, are you talking about the Supply Crawler or the Supply Pod/Material Supplies? While I have plans for the Supply Crawler, it is not yet active in the game right now.

    I think the Supply Crawler is an old model still dating from the C4:AC days. The Supply Pod/Material Supplies is a modification to that model made by The_Reckoning.

    In case you want to create a new model for the Supply Pod and Materials Supplies instead of/in addition to the Supply Crawler, I have some possible ideas to make them look more apart. Currently, as evidenced in this thread, people often confuse them all, I guess partially due to the similar graphics.

    The Supply Pod could be the treaded chassis of the crawler, but placed on top a landing pod laying on its side.

    The Material Supplies could be the treaded chassis of the crawler, but placed on top perhaps a unity pod??

    Hmm, I thought perhaps the cause could be a wrong TrailDefinition, but the Supply Pod doesn't have a trail definition. :confused: I don't know, perhaps it's because it has (like many units) an unfitting UnitShadow, instead of a TankShadow or something. Haven't bothered to correct all that yet.


    By the way, when I activate the Colony Pod animations, I get a python exception when trying to view the unit in the Pedia. Am I the only one having that problem, or you guys too? To check it out, you should change the kfm of the colony pod in the ArtDefines XML file to <KFM>Art/Units/ColonyPod/ColonyPod.kfm</KFM>
     
  11. Deon

    Deon Lt. of Mordor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,951
    Location:
    St.Petersburg, Russian Federation
    I meant both. Both of them have broken geometry for 3ds max and cannot be skinned by me.

    I didn't try colonypod animations, I will look into it (although I haven't worked with animations before, I have some basic knowledge).

    I don't know what do you mean here, I see them perfectly. Maybe it's a feature with some worse monitors/vision problems, I don't know :). I see it perfectly on my screen. Anyway tires shouldn't be grey, they should be darker in my opinion to avoid "legoland" look.
     
  12. Maniac

    Maniac Apolyton Sage

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5,582
    Location:
    Gent, Belgium
    Here's how they look with me. (if the difference lies in the monitor, this screenie is kinda pointless of course. :hmm: )
    Anyway, it's not a big deal to me.
     
  13. Deon

    Deon Lt. of Mordor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,951
    Location:
    St.Petersburg, Russian Federation
    I see, where did you take this screenies? They are very low-res, here's your problem.
     
  14. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29,861
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Nice work :goodjob:.
     
  15. Maniac

    Maniac Apolyton Sage

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5,582
    Location:
    Gent, Belgium
    Scene Viewer
     

Share This Page