1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

great job guys - two disk 1's, no disk 2.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Sovietof17, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. Sovietof17

    Sovietof17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    288
    What a great release. Picked up a $49.99 copy to find two disk 1's, and no disk 2 to speak of. Now I have to wait even longer just to play the game. So much for pre-ordering!
     
  2. montymac

    montymac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    I think someone pointed this out earlier and it turns out that one of the disks is merely mislabeled. Did you try installing anyway?
     
  3. Sovietof17

    Sovietof17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    288
    yes. in fact, it was pitch dark as i was installing the game, so i couldnt even read the disk. i had to go into a room with light to see what the problem was when i swapped disks.
     
  4. FSkornia

    FSkornia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Branford, CT
    I too have this problem. I have two Disk 1/Install discs, both of which seem to be the exact same disc. Any suggestion of how I can get this fixed?
     
  5. McLamb

    McLamb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    call them and say I got two disk 1s and can't play. When can you guys send me a disk 2. Then demand they pay you $16 for overnight shipping, even if you didn't they won't know :)
     
  6. Monoment

    Monoment Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    My "Play" and "Install" disks are both mislabled - the "Play" disk is the "Install" disk and vice versa. I bet Firaxis/Take2 is not really happy with the manufacturer right now at all.
     
  7. AKauhanen

    AKauhanen Civ3 graphics for Civ4

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Heh, What a fiasco this has turned out to be.

    Well, think on the bright side: At least yet no one's game is in an unreadable foreign language.
     
  8. Sovietof17

    Sovietof17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    288
    bump for displeasure. going to try to get new discs today.
     
  9. Anima Croatorum

    Anima Croatorum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    413
    Location:
    Vukojebina, Croatia
    You mean like a poster in french? ;)
     
  10. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,163
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    Hard to blame the development team for problems with a distributor who packages and ships the game. I'm sure it will be addressed since you are not likely the only one with the problem.
     
  11. Sovietof17

    Sovietof17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    288
    status update: didnt get replacement yet. every customer who preordered at that store has the same prob i do.
     
  12. treadwin

    treadwin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    Canada
    This is a problem I can sympathyze with - really bad luck.
    Hope it gets resolved soon.
     
  13. balearicrazy

    balearicrazy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Which store did you pre-order from if you don't mind me asking?
     
  14. Mercade

    Mercade the Counsellor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,636
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    There's one positive aspect, though. You're new to CivFanatics. So, welcome! :dance:
     
  15. Sovietof17

    Sovietof17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    288
    i preordered from ebgames in North Haven, CT. PS, this is a great store so please don't think poorly of it. they have an excellent staff there [since a management change] and a good selection. before this store was built i used to order games online because i detested the local gamestop of north haven, ct.

    reasons why i hated gamestop of north haven, ct:
    1. apathetic staff and anemic selection
    2. arrogant attitude of charging more then MSRP for a long time before the neighboring ebgames was built because "there is no competition".

    anyways, i'm trying to beat civ3 on emperor level now. i have a question, is there any possible way to save scores from R&R or Rhye's games? I've beaten it on monarch so many times and it never recorded my score in the HOF. These are the only civ3 games I will touch, I never play the vanilla game ever.
     
  16. lumberjack

    lumberjack Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    I play with my disk 1. its not mislabeled, i put disk 1 in first and then disk 2(which is the "play" disk) to install. then i put disk 1 back in to play. has this happend to anybody else?

    hey my name is ben, im new :)
     
  17. FSkornia

    FSkornia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Branford, CT

    Hey Soviet, I wonder if it might be just a localized thing. I also got my copy from the EBGames in North Haven (scary isn't it?). I called them up this morning, going to ask about whether they had any normal copies in stock that I could exchange for (being able to play the game being more important than any extras). The fellow there said that they had the same problem with all of the ones they sold yesterday. They're supposed to be getting in a new shipment of them around 5 today and will exchange your copy for one that should work. I agree also that this is a great store. This is my first dealing with them, and they were helpful in every aspect.
     
  18. Sovietof17

    Sovietof17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    288
    hi jack, welcome to my thread.

    that is pretty scary. north haven is super boring for me. i'd rather be in amherst, ma. anyways, i'm surprised anyone in north haven would play such a game as civ4. my aim name is sovietof17 if you ever want to play this with me. i also enjoy fighting games and have an extensive library of rpgs for pc and console. consoles i own are xbox, ps2, gamecube, dreamcast, and ps1.
     
  19. montymac

    montymac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    Yeah thats the same way mine is. Disk 1/Install and Disk 2/Play but Disk 1 is the actual play disk.

    And to the OP. Sorry I wasnt trying to be a jerk, sometimes people freak out when they see the mislabeling and forget to try it anyway. Plus someone had already said they had the same problem but it turned out the disks worked fine anyway.
     
  20. dunno

    dunno Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    One of my friends once bought his copy of CoH with no discs inside (from EB). He ended up just going back to EB and getting a new copy. Since it's out today, you can probably go to EB and just ask them to give you a new one since yours is technically "defective." Hope that helps. :)
     

Share This Page