1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Great People Info Mod

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by BlakeTheGreat, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. BlakeTheGreat

    BlakeTheGreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Texas
    This simple mod adds a great people info icon to the top panel right after the culture icon and before the resources icon. It syndicates all of the GP progress of a player's empire and displays it in the top left, allowing the user to avoid having to go into each separate city screen to view great people progress. I only self-tested, so bug-reports would be most appreciated.

    Mod is on ModBuddy's online system (in-game), and uploaded here. Just use ModBuddy though, it's easier.


    Features
    :
    • Shows next great person produced in player's empire, in how many turns, and in what city.
    • Shows the progress of the rest of remaining great people (4), in how many turns it would be built (hypothetically), it's progress per turn, and in what city.
    • Shows great general progress.





    Version 2 (Stable) Changes:
    • Ordering by turns left for remaining great people
    • Next great person produced determined by turns instead of progress
    Version 3 Changes:
    • Minor bug fixes

    Future Changes
    :
    • Implementation of the progress bars that you see in the city screen (I think the C++ modding tools are required for this. Correct me if I'm wrong)



    Note to fellow modders:
    This mod is non-modular in order to display it in the top left, in sync with the other top panel info icons, as opposed to top right (like magus 424's luxury resources mod) or top center (like various clock mods). As of release, this mod is compatible with the aforementioned luxury resources mod and most clockmods (I think one or two are non-modular, don't use it). For future reference, if they're modular or they don't modify toppanel.lua then they're compatible, if it's anything that's non-modular AND modifies the top panel, then it is incompatible.
    You shouldn't need to include this in any mod compilations because the only other mods that would have compatibility issues don't have any:lol:. I have already mentioned them, and they are compatible with this one. However, as more mods inevitably become available and more compatibility issues arise, feel free to shoot me a pm or post here.

    EDIT: Scroll down for EN/DE localization provided by Mordino.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,154
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Awesome mod, when my PC gets back I'll definately download it, great job for a first mod! And welcome to Civfanatics!
     
  3. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Superb addition, the game definitely needs this in the standard UI! It bugged me not being able to know where to look to see what GP to expect next, especially if I loaded up a game stopped a day or two prior and had forgotten what was where.
     
  4. marekb

    marekb Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    229
    Very nice mod.

    I suppose that by accident you set <AffectsSavedGames>1</AffectsSavedGames>
     
  5. BlakeTheGreat

    BlakeTheGreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks, and yea I didn't read it right when I checked the box, oops!
     
  6. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,308
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    Cool mod! Downloading now! Any idea when the new version will come out?
     
  7. BlakeTheGreat

    BlakeTheGreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Texas
    Update v2 out. See OP for details.
     
  8. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,308
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    Awesome! Thanks!
     
  9. Spendoza

    Spendoza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    i like it. i am going to include it in my mega UI mod i'm putting together (if its ok)
     
  10. BlakeTheGreat

    BlakeTheGreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Texas
    What mod is it having compatibility issues with?
     
  11. marekb

    marekb Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    229
    With every mod that modifies TopPanel.lua/TopPanel.xml
     
  12. jooyo

    jooyo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Poland
    *cough* ;) I have readed your notes, but my mod compilation already have 2 other mods and my own changes in TopPanel.lua and this is why I have included also yours because of compatibility issues.
     
  13. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL

    This is an excellent addition! However: It will not function with my own mod (at least with v2); I added a clock, but did so via direct modification of the toppanel.lua in order to get the display in the top right corner, to the right of help/menu/etc (Basically, for the same reason you did rather than use something modular. :p). Since it would require a merge in order to function properly: Would you mind it being included? Will not include it unless you give the okay, and would give ample credit. ;)

    Edit: To be fair, at the time of implementing the clock I'd had some other UI additions to the top panel; Only one of those has been kept, though (clicking your GPT display brings up the economy display). :p
     
  14. Mordino

    Mordino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Düren(Germany)
    Hi, BlakeTheGreat

    i have your Mod localized to EN/DE i attached here
     

    Attached Files:

  15. BlakeTheGreat

    BlakeTheGreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Texas
    Yea sure go ahead, if you can sync my mod and magus's mod that would be awseome. And any top panel mods.
     
  16. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Well, I'm not using Magus's mod. He requested that I remove it. I am using the Resource Panel ( http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=387246 ) by ArgentumStudios intead, as of v2. ;)

    Thanks for the permission! Will incorporate it now, should make it in for v2. ;)
     
  17. lounahtic

    lounahtic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    cool mod, i really like this addition... it really pisses me when i'm trying to get an engineer and out come an artist....

    i have a request. can you move the progress [118/134(+1) in the screen above] down into the rollover instead of on the top bar... it gets kinda crowded up there and it's really not important what's the progress is just the turns till he pops... so it'll just be the great person diamond thing and then the turns till he spawns on the top bar.. also is it possible to add the actual great person icon up there instead of the diamond? like the ones from the city screen... although those are pretty big... dunno if they come in smaller size...
     
  18. Spendoza

    Spendoza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    i've been mucking around with this mod attempting to make the top bar display an icon representing the type of GP as well as the Turns Remaining (and that's it ;)). been a family/friends weekend though, i'll post it if i get it
     
  19. BlakeTheGreat

    BlakeTheGreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks, I think it looks better with the progress because that's what all the other icons display (culture, golden age, etc), although it shouldn't be hard to change it your way.

    Good f'in luck... srsly ur gunna need it.
     
  20. Spendoza

    Spendoza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    good god friend, you are right!
    i can't even get to display only turns remaining...
    little help?

    edit: holy hell Blake the Great is accurate. i don't even have any idea how you even STARTED to figure this mod out, Tabernac! :bowdown:
     

Share This Page