1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Hacked Civ3edit.exe v1.21f

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by Jimmyh, Apr 20, 2002.

  1. Jimmyh

    Jimmyh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Here's a hacked 1.21f version of the editor to show the add and delete buttons.

    http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads/Civ3Edit.zip

    Please backup your original before using this one and remember the add and delete are not officially supported by Firaxis so don't go bothering them if they don't work properly.

    Cheers.
    James.:D
     
  2. echinococcus

    echinococcus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Westphalia
    Well thanks for your work at first.
    But i do not get it to function properly:

    - i do not have add/del buttons at all
    - it crashes choosing "scenario properties" in the menu

    I guess that is not what it is supposed to :(

    And i unfortunately have lost my original editor :rolleyes:
    Would someone plz be so kind to post it?
     
  3. Jimmyh

    Jimmyh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Sheffield

    I told you to backup your original!!!

    Do you have the latest patch for civ3 installed?
     
  4. echinococcus

    echinococcus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Westphalia
    yes indeed you did. i lost it on other ways :cry:

    Running 1.21f
     
  5. Jimmyh

    Jimmyh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Sheffield

    Can you load it up and look at the about box in the help menu, and tell me what version numbers you have.
     
  6. echinococcus

    echinococcus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Westphalia
    the version posted by you

    edit v 1.32
    bic v 3.08

    it has german texts
     
  7. Kilroy

    Kilroy Bitter.

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    865
    Location:
    Tokyo
    I love you.
     
  8. Gramphos

    Gramphos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    Apparently the localized parts of the editor crashed. There is a temporary editor for them (see the news). It's not hacked, but it will not crash for you.
     
  9. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,128
    Gender:
    Male
    That's fast! :goodjob:

    Can you also post a hacked version of the temp fix editor for non-English OS?
     
  10. Jimmyh

    Jimmyh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Sheffield
  11. Ed O'War

    Ed O'War Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    792
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Thanks for posting a hacked editor for 1.21f. It took less time for someone to do this than I thought it would. Excellent. :)
     
  12. Craterus22

    Craterus22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    689
  13. Jimmyh

    Jimmyh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Sheffield
    It actually takes about 2 mins to go through and set the flag to make them show and besides I use them so why not post it.
     
  14. Bchaeus Maximus

    Bchaeus Maximus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    CivIII Addicts Hospital
    What program do you use to edit the flags?

    -Bchaeus Maximus

    And THANK YOU!!
     
  15. Jimmyh

    Jimmyh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Sheffield

    I use Visual C++ to edit binary files. I just happen to know what to change.
     
  16. nonnob3

    nonnob3 CHECKMATE!

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    838
    Location:
    Round Lake, (Chicago) U.S.A.
    Can I copy using the Civeditor the Civmod ver.1.17 to the new 1.21 without any problems. Or do I have to re-edit all my units and changes again?:confused:
     
  17. FunnyAcc

    FunnyAcc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    thx for posting the hacked editor for no-us-os
    THX :D
     
  18. FunnyAcc

    FunnyAcc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    i think y need to reedit only the units that will be have the new skills: Lethal Land and Sea Bombadment
     
  19. Ed O'War

    Ed O'War Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    792
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    JimmyH, can you hack the editor to enable the civ placement feature? If you right click on a player start location tile, it gives the option to designate starting civ position, but it's grayed out right now. Presumable Firaxis will eventually enable that function, but I was wondering if it was possible to hack it so it was enabled now, for us impatient types. :)
     
  20. Jimmyh

    Jimmyh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Sheffield
    I've not had any luck with getting this feature enabled, I'm guessing that they hardcoded it to be disabled.

    I could tell you that they have some other features disabled(hidden), but I want to stay in thier good books and I don't think they'd be to happy if I spilt the beans on what was comming.

    You'll just have to wait I'm afraid.

    James.
     

Share This Page