1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Hardware Requirements for Civ VI (fake)

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Thorburne, Aug 16, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Thorburne

    Thorburne Centurion

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Carney, MD
    I just did a Google search and this article popped up (updated 4 hours ago). I didn't see any other threads about it, so since I know many are interested... here is the summery of the info:

    Minimum Requirements
    Spoiler :
    OS: Windows Vista, 7, 8 or 10
    CPU: Intel Core2 Duo E6300 or AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+
    RAM: 4GB
    HD: 15 GB
    DirectX: DX 9, 11 or 12.0c (or Higher)
    Video: NVIDIA GeForce 9600GT 512MB or ATI RADEON HD 4870 512 MB


    Recommended
    Spoiler :
    OS: Windows 8, 8.1, 10 (64 Bit)
    CPU: Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 or AMD Phenom X4 9750
    RAM: 6GB
    Video: 1GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 650 or 1GB ATI Radeon HD 6450
     
  2. demidyad

    demidyad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    229
    Doesn't seem like a reliable source.
     
  3. Thorburne

    Thorburne Centurion

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Carney, MD
    You're right... it doesn't seem like it... but the requirements listed seem about on par. I'm not familiar with the site itself, but I guess we'll see. Until then, it is what we have to go on. Hopefully confirmation will come soon.

    Maybe they just broke early with the information that they had in order to beat out the top hitters like IGN or Gamespot... I don't know
     
  4. civvver

    civvver Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,114
    the cpu requirements seem far too low for min. It's going to require a quad core probably.
     
  5. Magil

    Magil Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Well, I just hope sticking to Windows 7 doesn't hurt performance. I don't intend to downgrade to 10 until I get a new computer.
     
  6. Civrules

    Civrules We the People

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Hmm, no mention of Linux yet which is annoying since we heard about it a long time ago. :confused:

    CIVILIZATION 6 Minimum Requirements

    CPU: Intel Core2 Duo E6300 vs AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+
    RAM: 4 GB
    OS: Windows Vista / 7/ 8 / 10 / 32 & 64 Bit
    Video Card: ANVIDIA GeForce 9600GT 512MB OR ATI RADEON HD 4870 512MB Graphic card
    Direct X dx 9 / 11 / 12 compatible
    Sound Card: YAS
    Free Disk Space: 15 GB

    CIVILIZATION 6 Recommended Requirements

    CPU: Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 vs AMD Phenom X4 9750
    RAM: 6 GB
    OS: Windows 8 / 8.1 / 10 64 Bit
    Video Card: Gigabyte NVIDIA GeForce GT 650 1GB OR ATI Radeon HD 6450 1GB Graphics Card
    Direct X dx 9 / 11 / 12 compatible
    Sound Card: YAS
    Free Disk Space: 15 GB

    Sources:
    http://www.gamenguide.com/articles/...queen-tomyris-leads-brand-new-civ-scythia.htm
     
  7. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    this seems wrong.

    also, it's not on the steam page, so I wouldn't take anything said elsewhere as fact til it is.

    plus... the article is from a sketchy place (information wise) that references and even more sketchy place as the source.
     
  8. civvver

    civvver Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,114
    It's not going to be windows 10 only, the big question is whether it'll be 32 bit or 64 bit.

    The only reason it would require windows 10 is if it were dx12 only and didn't support 11, which windows 7 supports, but there's no way that'll happen.
     
  9. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    this article is fake, just like the other thread that posted one.

    it references some other site that is sketchy at best and the actual requirements are not listed on the steam page for the game.
     
  10. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Moderator Action: Two threads with hardware requirements from unreliable sources merged and closed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page