1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Has anyone used the No Raze Patch lately?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Catholic_Ryanite, Jun 14, 2018.

  1. Catholic_Ryanite

    Catholic_Ryanite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Greetings,

    Forgive me for posting this here. I am sort of new here, and wanted some clarification on something that has been on my mind for some time.

    I just set up an account here to ask a question regarding the No Raze Patch for Civilization III Complete. The current version of my copy, which is an original disc copy I bought back in 2007.

    To begin, I have in my possession a fully functioning copy of Nexxo's mod, "World War II European Front." The mod is sort of unavailble for some time, and I managed to track down working copy.

    After testing it, I need to use the No Raze Patch in conjunction with the No City Limit Patch, according to dedicated thread for Nexxo's mod.

    Also, my computer locks up whenever I try to run the game via the No Raze Patch application. Am I supposed to use the No City Limit application instead? How do I use the patches? Can someone help me out?

    Any help would be great! If anyone has something that want to say, please let me know and I will be glad to elaborate further.

    Thanks,
    -Catholic_Ryanite
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2018
  2. tjs282

    tjs282 Quintessence of Dust

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,346
    Location:
    Under the waves, before love rescued me
    With a very few exceptions, most CD-based copies of Civ3 were effectively obsoleted in late 2015, when Micro$oft disabled the secdrv.sys (DRM copy-protection) software on all Windows machines running WinVista or later versions. This meant that a copy-protected CD-installed conquests.exe file would not be able to complete its 'Legitimate CD in drive?' check, and so the game would not run.

    If I understood correctly, the 'original' NoRaze patch was based on a copy-protected .exe file, and has therefore also been disabled. To get around this problem, you may need to use a 'NoCD' (NoRaze) patch instead, such as one of those found in CFC-user @Antal1987's thread 'Useful patches for Civ3 Conquests v1.22'.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2018
  3. Catholic_Ryanite

    Catholic_Ryanite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    No wonder why my copy of the No Raze Patch stopped working.

    Is that I need to do in order to run the No Raze Patch, just install the one you suggested?
     
  4. tjs282

    tjs282 Quintessence of Dust

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,346
    Location:
    Under the waves, before love rescued me
    I think so. But bear in mind that I never DL'd anything from that thread myself, so you would need to read through it carefully, and pay attention to what Antal himself recommended to do.

    You would also need to figure out exactly what you personally want to be able to do in your game/mod, and thus which version of his patch you'll need. Some of the later patches (e.g. those which expanded the city-radius from 2 to 3 tiles, increasing the size of the potential 'Fat cross' from 21 to 45 tiles) introduced additional instabilities/problems, which were never resolved (AFAIK), so are not recommended.

    The current version of @Civinator's CCM epic mod (last release was v2.3) also includes Antal's .exe (v3, IIRC) in the .rar file download. That one has a working Science Age (started by an SGL; the Firaxis version was bugged), and (I think) also includes the NoRaze patch. I don't use Antal's patch for my epic-games (Firaxis or CCM), though, because it also allows cities to be founded directly adjacent to one another.

    Spoiler My objection :
    I prefer playing on All-Random maps, but CCM also makes Desert and Tundra non-settle-able. On 3-4 BYO, cool/warm 70-80%-water maps, with far fewer 'habitable' tiles than might otherwise be expected, using the patched .exe may/will result in the last 1-2 AI-Civs in the playlist being assigned spawn-points (and hence planting their capitals) directly adjacent to a previously placed spawn-point(/capital), crippling the initial growth of both/all affected Civs.
    On a scenario map with preplaced cities (and/or no Settler-type unit with the 'Build city' ability), this would not pose any problem, though.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2018
  5. Catholic_Ryanite

    Catholic_Ryanite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Trouble is, because of the fact that Nexxo's mod had all the cities one or two squares away from each other, and since there were so many cities, the AI almost always razed enemy cities. Rarely did they spare one. No matter what I do, I could never seem to resolve this issue, other than, maybe, overhauling the map entirely or installing the No Raze Patch.

    Of course, I'm trying to figure out how to get the patch to work. That's my goal at the moment.
     
  6. Kirejara

    Kirejara Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    705
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    You have to use the NoRaze-Patch instead of the original Civ3Conquest.exe.

    In my case I have permanently replaced my Civ3Conquest.exe by the patch (deleted original and renamed the patch accordingly).

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/noraze-patch-for-conquests.14557/

    And the patch included the No-CD-Patch, so the secdrv change should have no effect on the patch (my Civ3-PC still runs on WinXP ;) ). But I do not know if it works with the steam version of Civ3.
     
  7. Catholic_Ryanite

    Catholic_Ryanite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    That's what I did. What happened is that my computer froze, forcing me to do a hard reboot. Is that normal? The computer freezes to the point that you have to reboot it?

    I'm kind of stumped right now.
     
  8. Catholic_Ryanite

    Catholic_Ryanite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    To be honest, I don't think either of those patches even work. I'm pretty sure that I was following the exact steps, even though they were kind of vague in my opinion.
     
  9. Catholic_Ryanite

    Catholic_Ryanite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    I just rebooted my computer. Still have no idea on what to do at the moment. Could someone help?
     
  10. tjs282

    tjs282 Quintessence of Dust

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,346
    Location:
    Under the waves, before love rescued me
    Assuming you're on a PC(?), what version of Windows are you running? Does your user-account have Admin-privileges? And where do you have Civ3 installed?

    Because if you've installed the game under a post-XP version, but in the default (and now) write-protected location (C:\ProgramFiles(x86)\...), you may be running up against a User Account Control problem, where Windows is actually preventing the patched .exe from running because the .exe file doesn't have Admin-rights (to write to directories within the ...\ProgramFiles\... location), and/or is not from a 'trusted' source.
     
  11. Catholic_Ryanite

    Catholic_Ryanite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, I am using Windows XP on an old account that does not have admin rights. Do you think that might be why it freezes when trying to run the patch you suggested earlier?
     
  12. tjs282

    tjs282 Quintessence of Dust

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,346
    Location:
    Under the waves, before love rescued me
    Well that's strange. Like Kirejara said, since secdrv.sys was never disabled on WinXP, then you shouldn't need a NoCD-version of any patch (though having one shouldn't matter).

    As well as my newer Win8.1 desktop, I'm also still running C3Complete (downloaded from GamersGate back in 2013) on an old XP laptop (now only offline, though, since M$ is no longer supporting XP). But I'm also the Admin-account owner for that laptop, so I don't know how sticky WinXP is about read/write privileges for non-Admin accounts. AFAIK that kind of thing only became problematic (even for Admin user-accouns) with WinVista and later versions, but I could be wrong.

    You could try it though: find the NoRaze .exe in your installation, right-click it, go to Properties (if this exists) and then "Run as Admin".

    Depending on where you are in the world, and/or which (international release) version of Conquests/Complete you have, it is also possible that the patched .exe file(s) was/were created from a different version than yours, and is/are thus not compatible with it.

    And although C3C should run perfectly happily under XP, if it doesn't, then you might also want to consider setting compatibility to a still earlier version of Windows -- say, Win98.

    All that notwithstanding, I'm really not the best person to ask about the technical fine-print, so it might be worth your while to send a private message to a Mod, asking them to move this thread over to either the 'Technical Support' or (possibly) the 'Creation & Customization' subforum...
     

Share This Page