1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Haven't played in awhile... SLOW COMPUTER!

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by Zaimejs, Dec 24, 2011.

  1. Zaimejs

    Zaimejs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    Nebraska
    I have had Civ V since the release... but took a hiatus. I thought over Christmas Break, I'd give it a whirl.

    I'm playing on Bootcamp. Dual i5 2.7 ghz with a Radeon 6770. I swear that it played pretty well back when I first installed it on Steam. The Mac version came out, and it was okay, but it always felt sluggish, so I'd go back to play it on Bootcamp (latest updates, DLC and whatnot).

    But now, since I tried playing it again yesterday, it feels really slow. It pauses 20-30 seconds anytime a leader wants to talk with me. The music starts playing... and I wait and wait... then finally the leader shows up. And after we are done talking, it pauses another 10-15 seconds to go back to the map. I'm playing on a standard size map, still pretty early in the game, but scrolling from one end of the continent to the other is choppy and just awful.

    Did they do something to Civ 5 to make it slowdown since I played it a few months ago? Is it my computer?

    Thanks for any help. Just tell me something to try, and I'll give it a whirl.
     
  2. Morpheas

    Morpheas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Iowa
    Trying to think, and your CPU and GFX card are good, not great, but they shouldn't have an issue.

    Make sure that your PC is running as few applications as possible.

    Another tip is to run the game in DX9 instead of 10/11, as it will disable the more advanced gfx features so you can run the game more smoothly. Lower the settings as low as possible before you get a little bugged by the quality.
     
  3. Zaimejs

    Zaimejs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    Nebraska
    I will try this. I'm still confused as to why my PC runs Civ V more slowly than my mac. In the past it has always been the reverse.
     
  4. Zaimejs

    Zaimejs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Okay, tried it in DX9, and it was sooooo much faster... smoother... more fun in general. I love when things get worse as they improve!
     
  5. timtofly

    timtofly One Day

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,198
    That is why Civ offers a DX9 version. It is designed for a wider assortment of PC's on the market today. If one has the latest combination high end computer, running DX11 is not a problem. Something in your configuration is a bottle neck, more or less.

    I was running a great combination (for it's time 4 years ago) laptop, but it was below specs and the game dragged on after a certain threshold. I have since gone to a completely DX11 machine, and the difference is like night and day.
     

Share This Page