Health from purchased buildings not working

Discussion in 'CivBE - Bug Reports' started by sylvanllewelyn, Oct 24, 2014.

  1. sylvanllewelyn

    sylvanllewelyn Perma-newb

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,467
    I have 5 cities. 9 health from difficulty, 6+6+6+5+5 from buildings, should make 37 in total. The screen only counts 31.

    The problem is, before I got health bonus quest for buildings, I got +2 health as stated. After Making it +3 health, I get 0 health or 1 health when I *purchase* the buildings. Constructed buildings work just fine.

    What's going on? Anyone have similar issues?
     
  2. Svetkavitsa

    Svetkavitsa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    This is probably in the wrong forum (balance/bugs would be more appropriate than tech support).

    For your issue though, a city cannot produce more health than it's total population. If you have a 5 pop city with 5 health from local buildings, buying another health building won't do anything until the city reaches 6 pop.

    Each city costs 4 unhealth, and each pop produces .75 health, so without the help of virtues, a city must grow to 16 with 16 health from buildings to pay for itself health-wise.
     
  3. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,936
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Moderator Action: Moved to Bug Reports.
     
  4. StolenVex

    StolenVex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    I wanted to say I am having this exact problem. Needed to buy +Health buildings, was not getting any +health effect from the purchased buildings.
     
  5. StolenVex

    StolenVex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    I noticed the problem around turn 168 and saved at turn 169. I reloaded my save from turn 156 and while I did not explicitly need health buildings that turn, I noticed when I bought a building with +1 health in one of my three cities, it did not increase my health from +3 to +4.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. malkatraz

    malkatraz Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    I'm having a similar problem, although not exactly the same.

    My civ is currently extremely unhealthy, -16 at the moment. One of the Virtues I unlocked advised I'd get 0.25 health for every military unit I command. I've got about 20 units of various descriptions, so my health should improve by 5, right?

    Next turn my health level drops to -17... WTF?
     
  7. agentandroid

    agentandroid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Well what did your health change to when you picked up the Virtue?

    Silly how many people are struggling with the local city health. This system was around for forever in Civ V with happiness.
     
  8. Camikaze

    Camikaze Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27,312
    Location:
    Sydney
    Do you have a save for this?
     
  9. homegrown

    homegrown Missionary of Sorenism

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Houston TX
    *Mod might want to split*

    I came looking to see if poeple were getting the +1H from biowells. cuz I'm not seeing an entry on the health popup where it's included.

    That said, I'm pretty sure I'm getting the health from buildings, or i'd be in *real* trouble. *shrug*
     
  10. StolenVex

    StolenVex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Realized this was caused by lack of population. As noted in another thread, the city can only give +health up to the cities population value. Has been working fine as far as I can tell.
     

Share This Page