1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Hello I Am New here with a question...

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Sleepy Eyes, Feb 14, 2004.

  1. Sleepy Eyes

    Sleepy Eyes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Canada
    I am new to this forum and I have been reading a lot of the posts and I have tried some of the units and was very impressed. And I must say this is a most excellent forum with a lot of smart people donating extra time to making CIV greater than ever.
    I have been playing CIV since the first one but modmaking for C3C is fairly new to me and seems very extensive when it comes to doing the text files. And I have some troubles with matching the building or wonder icons # when I add wonders or buildings in the editor. Could someone point me in the right direction or what area of the forum to find out about how to do this properly?



    Thankyou for taking your time.


    :confused:
     
  2. silver 2039

    silver 2039 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    16,208
    You should go to the Creation and Custimization Fourm's. Welcome to CFC!:goodjob:
     
  3. silver 2039

    silver 2039 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    16,208
  4. Point13

    Point13 Like a ton of bricks!

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    yeah what silver said, and silver What the heck is Yumbo

    good luck with modding man!
     
  5. wilbill

    wilbill That Old Time Religion

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,513
    Location:
    North Carolina
    How discerning of you! ;)
    Welcome to CFC :goodjob:
     
  6. Sleepy Eyes

    Sleepy Eyes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey Thanks. Everyone is so friendly helpful around here :)
     
  7. trumpeteer

    trumpeteer Player of Trumpet

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    Hell
    <--- Turn right. <---

    That helpful enough for you?:)
    (Couldn't help it. When someone calls me "helpful" I have to redeem myself and give someone false directions.)
     
  8. elhanna

    elhanna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hello,

    I'm new as well and though to post my question in this thread.

    Do you know if there is a way to contact AI civilization other than to have to go through a unit or can you contact the civilization when you have open an embassy with them? I find it though enough to be able to get in touch with every civilization on the same turn.

    Must say that this forum is a must for any Civ player and I was very impress by the amount of ideas generated. Keep up the good work.
     
  9. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    Yes, use shift-d (or, if you have a worker selected in C3C, ctrl-shift-d). You can also press F4, and double click on the leaderhead. (shift-right click to change it)
     
  10. Padma

    Padma the Inbond Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,394
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    And the one Chieftess forgot to mention, click the little "D" on the right side of the stats window on the bottom right of the main screen. ;)

    (Not *everyone* uses keyboard shortcuts. Some people like to point and click. ;) )
     
  11. Sleepy Eyes

    Sleepy Eyes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Canada
    On my first night in the forum I found 12 leaderheads and figured out how to put them all in (and I did)...Still trying to find something on C3C in regards to making an additional Era for science...

    Then second night I was having a great time in the unit library found the units I needed to put together a mod.

    Also the brainstorming ideas I had come across in reading countless threads made my brain swell with infinate thoughts about Civ (that and of my wife of course hehe)

    Now I understand the infinate loop of modding maddness. The more you know the more you want to know... :crazyeye::D
     
  12. elhanna

    elhanna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Ireland
    Thanks for that . Help very much appreciated. Have another question though.
    I've downloading and installed the latest patch for C3C. Very good for corruption but the problem I have is I can't rush wonders with the great leaders I get, only normal upgrade. Is this normal? Is there wonders you can't rush? I have 17 armies in the field and only 2 were produced, I got 20 or so great leaders in those game and even used some just to rush factories in some outskirt cities. Thanks for any help.
     
  13. silver 2039

    silver 2039 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    16,208
    Military Great Leaders can only build armies and rush small wonders. You need a Scientific Great Leader to rush Great Wonders.
     
  14. elhanna

    elhanna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Ireland
    Thanks for that. I was wondering who I did manage to rush a great wonder in a previous game but yes, it was with a scientific leader.
     

Share This Page