1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Help! AGGGHHHH!!!!

Discussion in 'Civ2 - General Discussions' started by Conrino, Dec 14, 2004.

  1. Conrino

    Conrino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Antlantis
    This is more of a technical problem, most likely a computer error but if anyone has been experiencing a similar quandrary, hopefully they will be able to assist me with this egrarious malfunction.
    I recently deleted Civilization Two from my hard drive (I got bored with it and needed to free up some space for some new work programs). Well, now I wish to play it again and it is not cooperating. When I click on the Civ2 file name, nothing happens. However, if I right click the icon and select "Explore" or "Open" the folder will open. But, when I click on the "SETUP" icon , no matter what I try, it will not work. Just that. Nothing happens. No "Error #214262626" or Blue Screen of Death. Just nothing, which is even more frustrating because I can identify my problem. I've spent hours trying to fix this, and with my work schedule, I will not be able to spend any more time on it. Thank you if anyone is wise enough to answer this question.



    For the record, I have Windows XP, but two previous times I have installed the game with not problems what so ever. Thanks again.
     
  2. Conrino

    Conrino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Antlantis
    By the way I have heard talk of a "Civ2 Question Forum" Are the rumors true? Will I have a better chance of having an answer to my quandrary bestowed upon me if I were to utilize this forum? Thank You again, anyone who helps me, for you are a noble aider of justice.
     
  3. Crimso

    Crimso ...aaaaaagh!

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    630
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Try reinstalling. If that doesn't work, get CivIII.
     
  4. ElephantU

    ElephantU Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    Sounds like you deleted the program files, but not the launch icon. You need to reinstall from the CD. Ignore the second line of the above advice...
     
  5. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,124
    Location:
    Ontario
    Try the tech suport forum.
     
  6. Conrino

    Conrino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Antlantis

    I am reinstalling from the CD. Thats why I am so confused. Thank you for your help and any further information is greatly appreciated.

    PS. Sorry this isn't in the Tech Support Program, which I have only recently discovered ( I spent an hour looking for an answer to my problem and trying the many informative and helpful solutions listed there, but to no avail).
     
  7. Conrino

    Conrino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Antlantis
    Perhaps I should clarify. The mistake happens WHILE I'm trying to reinstall the CD, not when I am trying to access the program.
     
  8. The Last Conformist

    The Last Conformist Irresistibly Attractive

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    27,779
    Location:
    Not on your side
    Damaged CD?

    You might want to try installing it on another computer to see whether the problem is with the disc or with your computer.
     
  9. Conrino

    Conrino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Antlantis
    I successfully installed it on my downstairs computer, but that one crashed so that's why I need to reinstall it on my upstairs one
     
  10. The Last Conformist

    The Last Conformist Irresistibly Attractive

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    27,779
    Location:
    Not on your side
    Well, then it's something with your computer, it appears. Bungled uninstall, perhaps.
     
  11. Conrino

    Conrino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Antlantis
    Perhaps it is some dreadful spyware or some utterly intrusive trojan horse. Curses to them all! May the creators of these viruses expereince great pain! FREAKS!
     
  12. Peaster

    Peaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,295
    Conrino, I probably shouldn't try to give tech advice since I am a moron ... but I had a similar bad experience recently trying to install civ2 2.42. Finally, I went into windows explorer and clicked on installe.exe, and it worked. Might be worth a try anyway.
     
  13. Apex Reborne

    Apex Reborne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Perth, Australia

    Apex Reborne: hey i was wondering if u wanted a game of civ 2? Contact me at apexreborne@yahoo.com.au
     
  14. Specialist290

    Specialist290 Terracotta Statue Man

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,334
    Try the Civ2 Multiplayer part of the forum. You'll get better luck there ;)
     
  15. Conrino

    Conrino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Antlantis
    I'm doing this whole thing in windows explorer to begin with, so that solution is out the window
     
  16. Theben

    Theben Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Try completely removing the old program and then reinstalling.
     
  17. Conrino

    Conrino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Antlantis
    It's already completely removed so I can't do that.
     
  18. Cataphract887

    Cataphract887 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Michigan
    you can simply copy the cd directly,no installation :) thats what i have done b4
     
  19. Marlos

    Marlos Christian Soldier

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    407
    Location:
    Canton, MI, USA
    Okay, to paraphrase Peaster, I'm a computer moron, too. But could this be a registry problem? Conrino, when you uninstalled, did you use the Add/Remove Programs utility in your Control Panel? If not, and you just deleted the game files, then the game may still be showing as a valid program in the registry.

    Just a thought...

    Look and see if the game still shows in your registry.
     
  20. Conrino

    Conrino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Antlantis
    Cataphract- already tried it, does not work. I'll try it again though

    Marlos- the game does not show.
     

Share This Page