1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

HELP: Bug Units

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by LordPaladi, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. LordPaladi

    LordPaladi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Hello everyone
    I need your help
    I added several units in my Civ 4, many of them archers, Longbow Archers and crossbowmen. So far so good.
    But when I fortify it ends up happening:

    They use the bow as a baton, and it only happens with the Archers and Archers longbow.

    Just as in combat, they do not shoot arrows at you, and are hitting it with a bow.
    The correct would be if they would be shooting arrows against each other, but this does not occur.
    I do not know what it is. I hope help and thanks in advance.
     
  2. vincentz

    vincentz Divemaster

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,459
    Location:
    Denmark
    Code:
    			<UnitMeshGroups>
    				<iGroupSize>3</iGroupSize>
    				<fMaxSpeed>1.75</fMaxSpeed>
    				<fPadTime>1</fPadTime>
    				<iMeleeWaveSize>3</iMeleeWaveSize>
    				<iRangedWaveSize>[B][COLOR="Red"]3[/COLOR][/B]</iRangedWaveSize>
    				<UnitMeshGroup>
    					<iRequired>3</iRequired>
    					<EarlyArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_ARCHER</EarlyArtDefineTag>
    				</UnitMeshGroup>
    			</UnitMeshGroups>
    			<FormationType>FORMATION_TYPE_[COLOR="Red"][B]RANGED[/B][/COLOR]</FormationType>
    
    These would be the obvious ones you might have missed. (in unitinfos).
    Sorry if the obvious is too obvious, but hey, you never know ;)
     
  3. LordPaladi

    LordPaladi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Sorry, but this tag does not appear in my file unitinfos.
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29,829
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Version difference.
    Your entry is from the basic version without addons, vincentz entry is from BtS.

    Please check in the Art\ArtDefines_units.xml the value bActAsRanged. Should obviously 1 for ranged units and 0 for every other unit.
     
  5. LordPaladi

    LordPaladi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Nice! Very thanks worked nicely =DD
     

Share This Page