1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Help Cannot Load History Rewritten

Discussion in '[MAC+WIN] Civ4 - History Rewritten' started by Howard Mahler, Mar 15, 2018.

  1. Howard Mahler

    Howard Mahler Since Civ 1

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    I copied everything over to a new Mac laptop.

    Now when I try to load the mod, I get an error message
    Civ4 version 319 required to play (317 found).
    Please download the latest patch.

    It worked fine just yesterday on the other Mac laptop.

    When I checked my version of BTS it says 3.19.

    I downloaded the 3.19 patch (with some trouble), but it would not update my software.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Hmm, strange. Presuming it's not the Steam version? It says 3.19 under About this Build? Are you loading HR via the in-game menu or do you have it set to automatically launch at start-up (via the setting in the .ini file)?
     
  3. Howard Mahler

    Howard Mahler Since Civ 1

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    It is not a steam version.

    I am launching it from the menu.

    I also tired to load a saved game with no success either.

    It does say version 3.19 in about.

    I am not familiar with the .ini file.
     
  4. Howard Mahler

    Howard Mahler Since Civ 1

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    When try to load saved game, cannot load version 302 (expect 301 or earlier)
     
  5. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    507
    Location:
    Croatia
    I am pretty sure this means that your game files are not 3.19. You should re-patch or reinstall.
     
  6. Howard Mahler

    Howard Mahler Since Civ 1

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    I reinstalled and re-patched.
    (Remember to apply the patch to CIV IV application rather than BTS)
    This now works, although I still do not know why it did not before.

    Thanks DarkLunaPhantom!
     
    DarkLunaPhantom and Xyth like this.

Share This Page