1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Help Cannot Load History Rewritten

Discussion in '[MAC+WIN] Civ4 - History Rewritten' started by Howard Mahler, Mar 15, 2018.

  1. Howard Mahler

    Howard Mahler Since Civ 1

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    I copied everything over to a new Mac laptop.

    Now when I try to load the mod, I get an error message
    Civ4 version 319 required to play (317 found).
    Please download the latest patch.

    It worked fine just yesterday on the other Mac laptop.

    When I checked my version of BTS it says 3.19.

    I downloaded the 3.19 patch (with some trouble), but it would not update my software.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Hmm, strange. Presuming it's not the Steam version? It says 3.19 under About this Build? Are you loading HR via the in-game menu or do you have it set to automatically launch at start-up (via the setting in the .ini file)?
     
  3. Howard Mahler

    Howard Mahler Since Civ 1

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    It is not a steam version.

    I am launching it from the menu.

    I also tired to load a saved game with no success either.

    It does say version 3.19 in about.

    I am not familiar with the .ini file.
     
  4. Howard Mahler

    Howard Mahler Since Civ 1

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    When try to load saved game, cannot load version 302 (expect 301 or earlier)
     
  5. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    507
    Location:
    Croatia
    I am pretty sure this means that your game files are not 3.19. You should re-patch or reinstall.
     
  6. Howard Mahler

    Howard Mahler Since Civ 1

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    I reinstalled and re-patched.
    (Remember to apply the patch to CIV IV application rather than BTS)
    This now works, although I still do not know why it did not before.

    Thanks DarkLunaPhantom!
     
    DarkLunaPhantom and Xyth like this.

Share This Page