1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

HELP!DELL DIMENSION 300 NEED HELP With video card

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by TOMMYBOY75, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. TOMMYBOY75

    TOMMYBOY75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    OK before i beging lets just say im hopeless with computers i bought a dell dimension 300 or 3000 whatever it is(i only use comp for surfing web and civilization ,sim city etc i went to the srtest site and i passed with flying colors except for this goddamn video card because i dont have this transform and lighting thing on my video card so now i know i need to upgrade my videocard to play but here is my question(s) 1st of all where does this thing go when i get it? ive seen pictures of videocards online and i just dont see where it goes on my comp(can the videocard on a dell dimension be upgraded?)2nd what is the absolute cheapest card i can get? i saw one for 60$ at best buy it was a geforce 4000 will this work?please help computer experts im at my wits end i took the day off hoping to civ all day now im lost
     
  2. fatal0e

    fatal0e Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    You do not have an AGP or a PCIe slot in that computer so you will have to buy a PCI card, it sux but is your only option for that computer. You cant really find expensive cards for it, just find the biggest thing you can.
     
  3. Tugger

    Tugger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    Is a PCI card an attachment on the outside of the CPU ?
     
  4. oliana

    oliana Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    A PCI card does go inside the computer box. :)

    I'm not sure how you get anything inside the CPU.:confused: It's pretty small. You'd need tweezers or something.
     
  5. Tugger

    Tugger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    What can I say I have small hands
     

Share This Page