1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Help getting mod to work

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Star Trek Mod' started by gummygoo, Jun 19, 2010.

  1. gummygoo

    gummygoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    im trying to get the star trek mod to work, i put the assets folder in the assets foler that was already there, and the mods folder in the mods folder. how do i PLAY the game? i loaded the mod but i dont know where to go to start it up.
     
  2. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    The same way you start a game of BtS, except with the mod loaded.
     
  3. Regis Hastur

    Regis Hastur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi

    I installed the mod but don't get it to work. This is what I see.
    Image


    installed 3.00 and 3.25
    I have Windows 7 (tried XP compatibility mode)
    Tried both Boxed and Steam version.
    Using 1680*1050 resolution.

    Any ideas why I can't see the menu? Final Frontier mod works fine.



    edit: How to use the thumbnail tag?
     
  4. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Star Trek needs the language set to English in the options menu.
     
  5. Regis Hastur

    Regis Hastur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Germany

Share This Page