1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Help in switchin civs

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Felipe Angelim, Dec 11, 2008.

  1. Felipe Angelim

    Felipe Angelim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    I'm sorry to bother you all. But I looked like crazy for a thread thar had this information, and coldn't find none. I read about some people using a code in RFC BTS for switching civs in a unlimited way, and I would LOVE to do that, since my fun in playing this mod is founding cities and such. Can someone give me a hint how to edit some archive to get thar result (or better: giving it to me already edited, since I'm a total amateur in pyton and such)?
     
  2. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    EDIT: Nevermind
     
  3. Metal Alloy Man

    Metal Alloy Man Back in Black

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    761
    I think he meant actual civilizations, not civics, and yes you're right, I'm pretty sure somebody did do this. Unfortunately, I can't help you with a link or anything.
     
  4. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,594
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    It's enough to comment (adding # before) the line
    self.setAlreadySwitched(True)
    inside Riseandfall.py
     
  5. Felipe Angelim

    Felipe Angelim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you so much, Rhye. It worked! By the way, there's another modification to allow changing to a civilization next to you? (I discovered that I can't do it right now :(
     
  6. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,594
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    it's a bit more complicated.
    edit CvRFCEventHandler.py
    search for "SHIFT-ALT-Q"
    and replace
    self.rnf.setCheatMode(True);
    with
    gc.getGame().setActivePlayer(con.iNetherlands, False)


    (replace iNetherlands with i+civname)
     
  7. Sam767

    Sam767 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Is "Riseandfall.py" in C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rhysandfall ?
     
  8. Maaximillus

    Maaximillus Vice Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Weeland
    it's in:
    Sid Meier´s Civilization 4 complete\Beyond the Sword\Mods\rhys and fall of civilizations\assets\python
    if i remember it right.
     
  9. Sam767

    Sam767 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks!

    I can't seem to find it at all. I don't have the Rhys and Fall folder in mods (I don't know how I play it without it), probably because I messed it up in some way while I was failing to install the patch properly. When I try to get previous versions of the Mods folder, the Rhys and Fall folder doesn't have python under assets. Odd.
     
  10. ZachScape

    ZachScape King

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    New York
    Yeah, I'm the same person who's only posts are technical questions, but I eventually get it. I patched my game, downloaded RAND and patched BtS itself(things I never thought I could do). But I do not understand this completely. I found the RFC.py file I need, but I can't open it. I don't know if I need to be on the Administrator account on my computer, because that is usually the problem. I am also a bigger fan of RAND, but I didn't want to start my own thread there, so what would I need to do differently to do that.
    Screenshots usually help me and if what I said didn't make sense, I can give screenshots too.

    Thank you. (and sorry for bumping an old thread)

    OK. I made progress. Found the line self.setAlreadySwitched(True) But I don't know what "add # before the line" means. I circled it on notebook:


    What exactly do I do?
     
  11. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    o_O

    the line you highlighted should become:
    #self.setAlreadySwitched(True)
    from
    self.setAlreadySwitched(True)


    (this means the line will be ignored by the computer while reading the file. It's technically called "commenting" a line since it is often used to insert comments in the code to explain what it does.)
     
  12. ZachScape

    ZachScape King

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    New York
    Thanks a lot OD. I didn't know Rhye literally meant add 'Shift 3'. I'm learning.
    Actually, I just spent the last 20 minutes reading the python files to see the city name map, among other things. I added my first ModMod (VD) and edited the code to create Real Cities from the ModMod page. I love knowing stuff about computers! :king:
    I'm going to do this now.

    Edit: Done. Gonna play a new game
     

Share This Page