1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Help installing the MOD

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by Invero, Nov 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Invero

    Invero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Hello,

    I have tried installing the BUG Mod in my PC and when I start the game I dont see any interface :( I tried clicking F1 to F12 and nothing happens.

    I even tried uninstalling everything and installing it back like posted here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=246095

    The only difference, is that I bought recently a Civ 4 complete DVD, so no Addons installed, just the DVD and everything is installed: Civ4, Warlords and BTS 3.13

    Then I installed the unofficial patch, then Blue Marble 3.0, and then the BUGMod_211.exe

    My Games\....\Beyond the sword folder is in C:

    I am using a german computer so the game is installed under D:\Programme\2K Games\......

    Any ideas? :confused: Please help!!!!

    Thanks in advance
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    Buena caza! ;)

    Invero
     
  2. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    I think the unofficial patch could be the problem. Is BUG using that patch?
     
  3. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    It's not the unoffical patch. It's the CIV Complete German edition that's causing problems. EF was working on a fix for this, but I think RL has taken hold of him the last few weeks.... personally, I haven't even downloaded the SVN since I got back from my vacation, so I don't know if a fix is up yet. Let me go take a look, and if so I'll post a new version sometime in the next 48.

    Edit: It appears he did get the fix in. Expect 2.2 in the next 48 hours. If you'd like to get it sooner, check out the thread talking about SVN access.
     
  4. scaramouche

    scaramouche Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    I don't have the German version but I do have the unofficial patch and I'm experiencing the same no-interface issue.
     
  5. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    are you running the mod from a mod directory scaramouche? If so it needs to be named BUG Mod, and make sure BUG Mod.ini is located in the BUG Mod directory.
     
  6. RobO

    RobO Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    I bought Civ4 Complete in Denmark, and have the same problem. Alt+I dosn't do anything, nor does Ctrl+I and Ctrl+Alt+O. I don't get the blinking "End of Turn" message either.

    I installed by copying the files in BUGMod_220.zip except the Documentation folder to ...Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword
    My previous CustomAssets folder was empty.
    I'm not sure if the CustomDomAdv folder and Adv Unit Naming.ini is needed, but I copied them in just in case.

    Please help, I'd really like to use this.

    Oh, and I haven't installed any patches - nor do I have the BlueMarble terrain.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. RobO

    RobO Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    I found the fix in the bug reporting thread. Look here and a few posts below that.

    It is not for the fainthearted - you need to edit your registry to fix it. It did work for me, however.
     
  8. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Ouch. 2.20 was supposed to have the fix for BTS Complete in it.

    Did you copy all the ini's? There is also BUG Mod.ini in the archive as well.
     
  9. RobO

    RobO Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    How can an install from a zip file fix the registry?

    Yes, I copied two ini files into ...Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword
    BUG Mod.ini
    Adv Unit Naming.ini

    I can't fnd anything in BUG Mod.ini referring to this interface problem.
     
  10. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana

    Alerum,

    I believe Civ Complete is infact causing alot of headache for people playing with the BUG Mod.

    See this post. It's a report of a BUG Mod related error in my History in the Making mod. Dale brought the issue of this Civ Complete problem to my attention. I was not aware of this before.

    Anyway, hope that link helps!
     
  11. Azzer

    Azzer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Huddersfield, UK
  12. Azzer

    Azzer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Huddersfield, UK
    Update: I have now fixed this via the registry after following other posts linked to here. Screenshots of the missing key and what I added attached. This is for Civilization IV complete DVD english (and I am on Vista 64).

    The registry key folder for "Civilization IV" (not the Beyond the Sword expansion, just Civ IV).


    Now if you look in the "Beyond the Sword" registry key folder;


    You can see that the "complete" edition has no "InstallDir" registry key here. So I manually added one as per this screenshot;


    And voila, it works :)

    Note: The full location of the registry key may look a bit odd because it's Vista 64. Users of Vista 32/Windows XP may need to look elsewhere for their civilization iv registry key, but the same principle of the fix applies to anybody that has the "Complete" DVD edition - just insert "InstallDir" in to the "Beyond the Sword" key folder with a complete path (including trailing "/" at the end) to the Beyond The Sword folder within the Civilization IV folder.

    Hope this helps others.
     
  13. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Very nice Azzer! Thank you for all the hard work and effort on figuring this out. I have a feeling I'm going to be hotlinking to your post a lot.;) Thanks again!

    edit: Before EF left, he thought he had found a way to fix it within our code so the end user didn't have to modify their registry. You think you could find the fix, since it seems he either didn't fix it, or the changes were never made.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page