1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Help (probably isn't the first time you heard this)!

Discussion in 'Alpha Centauri' started by searles, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. searles

    searles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I got a copy of the Soldout AC and Alien Crossfire,and now is having problems with Vista (surprise, surprise) on my Acer Aspire 5535 (if that helps). I installed the original game, downloaded the compatability patch and it still tells me it can't recognise my CPU, but I still can run the game if I wish. When I press either OK, Cancel or the close button the game just shuts down.

    Also when I tried Alien Crossfire, the same thing happens. Please can someone help!
     
  2. Ankios

    Ankios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Well I got kind of the same problem. however maybe your's can be dealt with easily.

    You got tips about it on the official firaxis website : http://www.firaxis.com/games/game_detail.php?gameid=7

    Does it help ?

    On my part, being on Windows Seven, I can't even launch the installer ! I can do nothing ! Does anyone have an idea on how to force the installer ?
     
  3. Buster's Uncle

    Buster's Uncle AC2 Co-Owner

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,006
    You might try various compatibility settings you can find by right-clicking the desktop icons, searles -and make sure they point to terran.exe and terranx.exe respectively, not the autorun program or anything like that.

    Ankios, make sure you're logged in as an administrator. (I'm just parroting what Petek tells people;I don't have 7.)
     
  4. searles

    searles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Sorry for the delay. I tried the help of the link, but have come up with a problem of not being able to change the ini file
     
  5. Buster's Uncle

    Buster's Uncle AC2 Co-Owner

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,006
    The administrator thing might apply in Vista, too...
     

Share This Page