1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Help Setting multiple mods.

Discussion in 'Communitas Expansion Pack' started by guto8797, Aug 3, 2014.

  1. guto8797

    guto8797 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Hello People! I know, I know, these treads may be common, but bear with me for a while. I decided to create this tread and to see if I can help someone else.

    So, I am having trouble running some mods together, these ones in particular. I have googled and looked for solutions, but failed so far.


    Communitas
    City State Diplomacy
    Civ4 Diplomacy
    DLL various mod components
    IGE, RED, etc

    My problem is simple. I can get CSD no Dll version working with Communitas. Adding the DLL causes the UI to fail (even following the instructions on the thread). I cleared the cache etc but since the instructions on this forum for installing CSD are outdated, I am following the ones on the CSD page. Adding DLL Various Mod Components also causes the UI to fail. I discovered just now that if I delete the DLL in CIV4 diplomacy the UI does nay crash, but I fear the mod fails to work.

    Any help getting all of these mods running together? Thank you in advance!
     
  2. guto8797

    guto8797 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    My super secret secured unoficial services report that 89 o you have seen this thread. I see no answers. If i do not get a answer I shall unleash my might army of putin clones riding a bear fueled by crimea to unleash devastation to you all. Shall you comply, I have cookies. Bumpty Bump Bump
     
  3. Gokudo01

    Gokudo01 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Toulouse(France)
    i dont have any answers for you, dude. But i didn't want you feel like nobody cares about your issue.
     
  4. guto8797

    guto8797 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    YAY I HAVE A FWIEND.

    No problemo, just acknoledgin is fine, I guess i shall wait for a fix of sorts

    EDIT: a bit out of thread, but i dont feel like posting a new one. Any place we can get news on the DLL mod? Explanations, remote ETA, anything?
     
  5. David12596

    David12596 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    I just wish I could get Communitas working with the Civ4 Diplomacy mod. Though all the times I tried it was buggy. So I can only guess with the little understand that I have of modding that I have that the two modes are interfering with one another.
     

Share This Page