1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Hi tech city Improvement glitch

Discussion in 'Civ1 - General Discussions' started by mtjawg, Oct 13, 2018.

  1. mtjawg

    mtjawg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi everyone. I haven't been here in awhile, since its been at least 3 years since I've had a pc. Now that I do, I got back into Civ 1 (for DOS) a little. What's annoying me is when I reach a high technology level, I can't build city upgrades in cities without a lot of pre-existing upgrades. The construction screen lists the units, then, the next 'page' says MORE... MORE... and I can never select a city upgrade. Capturea.PNG
     
  2. Mize

    Mize Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    254
    This can happen. Here's a few ways to overcome this bug:
    - Build a wonder in another city, and the menu should be fine
    - Build and launch a spaceship
    - Set the affected city to 'auto' production. If it starts a building, the menu should be fine, after the building is done. You can trick the mayor of the city into building different things on 'auto' if you move your citizens around. For example, if you set them to work more food squares, he will suggest building a granary, etc.
     
  3. tuga2112

    tuga2112 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    im not sure the problem is fixed by launching the spaceship. this is related to the amount of building options available, and i have encontered the bug before the spaceship building blocks were available in the tech tree.
     
  4. Mize

    Mize Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    254
    It's not necessarily caused by having the spaceship building options, but if you do have them, launching a space ship will fix the bug.
    On the other hand, if the 'more... more' bug happens before space technology, and someone builds the Apollo Program, the new options should also fix the menu. Or do I remember something wrong?
     
  5. tuga2112

    tuga2112 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    under the asumption your correct.
    that makes this a particularly interesting bug to diagnose, on a programmer's perspective. i am curious as how could a specific wonder construction (instead of any wonder) fix a bug that seems obviously related to the lenght of the array storing the building options displayed to the user, specially if this specific wonder can potentialy add more elements to the array.

    im getting tempted to fire up the game when i get home now =D
     
  6. Autumn Leaf

    Autumn Leaf Since 1992

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    To recreate the bug, start a new game and settle your first city. Using JCivEd, grant your civilisation all advances except Future Tech. You may want to give yourself a fat Treasury (20,000 coins is probably enough) so you can rush-buy stuff instead of pressing enter till it finishes. To test, right-click on "Change" to have your advisor select something to build, then click "Buy" to complete it on the next turn. Note that once Apollo is built it's quite likely to select spaceship parts. In my test, with Rome built on a river bank but not a coast, without Apollo, I had to build 10 items before page 2 displayed.

    The bug is related to the number of items that can be displayed on page 2 of the list (page 1 is units, page 2 is buildings + spaceship + wonders). If the page is taller than the display allows (28 items) the box overflows and displays nothing. Once you build enough buildings or wonders, the list is short enough so the bug no longer applies and page 2 will display. If you have built Apollo, launching your spaceship shortens the list by removing the 3 spaceship parts from the list. I personally haven't been able to fix the bug by actually building Apollo - that merely caused the list to overflow again.
     

Share This Page