1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Higher screen resolution or windowed mode for Alpha Centauri?

Discussion in 'Alpha Centauri' started by Stephan Hoyer, May 7, 2005.

  1. Stephan Hoyer

    Stephan Hoyer Conquering Civ IV...

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    I guess the title says it all. I'm curious if there's any way to get Alpha Centauri to play at a higher resolution than 1024x768 (my laptop screen is 1400x1050) or if you can play it in a window in Windows.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. The Person

    The Person Deity +2

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,712
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    There aren't made any graphics for resolutions over 1024x768, so I think the answer is "no". And I'm not sure if a higher resolution would be good either, as then everything becomes so darn small...
     
  3. Stephan Hoyer

    Stephan Hoyer Conquering Civ IV...

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Thanks... I have good eyes, though, so I like things small :).
     
  4. Lezyt

    Lezyt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Scotland
    You can put this line in the [Alpha Centauri] section of the Alpha Centauri.ini file...

    DirectDraw=0

    What it does is force Alpha Centauri to run at your desktop resolution... It looked a bit funny in the default videomode (the layout of the bottom bar looks odd, most noticably), but works pretty good in the 1024*768 videomode...
     
  5. Wilhelm Kaleva

    Wilhelm Kaleva King in exile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    EU
    Yes and this way it is possible to play SMAC with say 1920x1200 resolution as I am. Looks pretty neat :D
     
  6. GenFX

    GenFX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    DirectDraw=0

    worked like a charm!
     
  7. ziopuc

    ziopuc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Rome
    i dont have the voice "directdraw" in mi .ini file
    is this because ive installed alien crossfire?
    help me plz
     
  8. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,097
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    The directdraw=0 line is not present in the original ini file. If you want to have it there, you have to add it manually. I hope this answers your question.
     
  9. ziopuc

    ziopuc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Rome
    thank u very much petek! i'll try this soon!
     
  10. ziopuc

    ziopuc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Rome
    it works fine! the effect is not so beautiful as i expected but the string works.
    thanks again
     
  11. ydejin

    ydejin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    This didn't work for me running the original SMAC, but it did for Alien Crossfire. In SMAC the resolution change worked, but the controls were all screwed up. The menus on the start screen were invisible, although still clearly there (they reacted to mouse clicks, if I could figure out where the mouse was without visual feedback) and the information bar during gameplay showed up in the middle of the screen, not at the bottom. Everything worked great in Alien Crossfire.

    I realize this is really an old thread. And it's not a big deal since it works with the Alien Crossfire extension, but I thought this was worth posting in case someone searches for "Screen Resolution change" sees this and tries to run this resolution fix in SMAC and not Alien Crossfire.
     
  12. bongman

    bongman Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1

    Nice one!

    I did just this (actually, I searched for "windowed mode" in google but did find this thread). I get exactly the same problems with the original SMAC with "DirectDraw=0". Guess I'll have to root out Alien Crossfire :)
     
  13. Berkys

    Berkys Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Playing in "window" (I use it in work :) ):
    Run 1st SMAC/SMAX
    Run 2nd SMAC/SMAX
    Close one SMAC/SMAX game
    Your resolution will be back on normal and one SMAC will be on upper left corner in standard resolution
    Sometimes other screen is black
     
  14. Russia4Life

    Russia4Life Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    Wow that actually worked, at first I was thinking ya right it can't be that easy this guy is full of ****, but it seriously does work. Thanks for giving that info I am certainly going to use it. I even attached a screeny of it. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Ranbir

    Ranbir Civ junkie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    597
    Location:
    Herts
    This is great. Not only gives me a bigger map to look at but the menu animation smoothed itself out. Felt very crisp and clean.
     
  16. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,344
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    Hmm, this doesn't appear to do anything for me. I've added it to the ini file as follows:

    [Alpha Centauri]
    DirectDraw=0
    

    is this correct? the [Alpha Centauri] and the  were there already.
     
  17. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,097
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    That last character () shouldn't be there, since the ini file is pure text. Are you saving the file with a pure text editor, such as notepad?
     
  18. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,344
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    Yes, notepad as pure text. The arrow is in the original .ini file. I'll try removing it.

    edit: Hmm, still nothing.
     
  19. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,097
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Does your ini file also have a line such as video mode=800 or video mode=1024? IIRC, either of these commands will override the directdraw command. If still no go, please post your ini file.

    Petek
     
  20. Thorn

    Thorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    803
    Location:
    Project Tic-Toc
    Make sure you put it above the [PREFERENCES] line. I couldn't get this work either until I moved it up to the first line in the .ini file.
     

Share This Page