hotfix dll for 4/23 version

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by ilteroi, Apr 26, 2016.

  1. ilteroi

    ilteroi Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    385
  2. jma22tb

    jma22tb Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    489
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    Thanks ilteroi!
     
  3. JimBobRedneck

    JimBobRedneck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    After installing the hotfix, the movement range border for units is acting really weird. Instead of the normal max range border, I'm seeing a border pop up around a random nearby hex (only one) when right clicking to move. Anyone else seeing this, or is it just me?
     
  4. Forsti

    Forsti Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Finland
    I've got the same bug and just reported it to github.
     
  5. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,373
    Location:
    Denmark
    I presume it isn't save game compatible (but hope!)???

    \Skodkim
     
  6. ilteroi

    ilteroi Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    385
    d'oh. the movement indicator is not really broken, this is just some debugging code i forgot to deactivate.

    new build is up. and yes, it is savegame-compatible.
     
  7. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,373
    Location:
    Denmark
    In the words of Homer Simpson Woohoo



    \Skodkim
     
  8. Cyde042

    Cyde042 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Nicely done. Thanks a lot!
     
  9. Lynnes

    Lynnes King

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886

    Can you please update the github as well? :)
     
  10. biship

    biship Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Yeah! plz!

    edit: the dll from the zip is 1.5MB larger than both the 4/23 beta, and a current (fefe branch) compile...
     
  11. Shiirn

    Shiirn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Any way you can just throw down the updated .dll?
     
  12. Charos

    Charos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Link in top comment is updated, then? Or is this on github?
     
  13. notque

    notque Artificially Intelligent

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,657
    I wonder if this is why since the new patch I'm suddenly had my first multiple early and easy dominating wins. I'm usually a passive player, and now I've been wrecking the AI, and even moved up a full difficulty level, and wrecked the AI again.

    Slightly sad to add back in the updated dll :)
     
  14. ilteroi

    ilteroi Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    385
    github is up to date. fefe branch as always.

    don't worry about file size differences in the dll. that depends on compiler settings. can change easily.

    Sent from my LG-D855 using Tapatalk
     
  15. Lynnes

    Lynnes King

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Hm, github says that the latest change to the CvGameCoreDLL_Expansion2 was 3 days ago. So... are you sure it was updated successfully? :)
     
  16. biship

    biship Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Using the solution file from the fefe branch (in VS2013), I get a DLL 1.5MB smaller than the one in your dropbox. (and its 1KB smaller than the one from the beta). I know you said not to worry about it, but it seems very odd...
     
  17. biship

    biship Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    In the fefe branch, it says 19hrs ago for me. This must be the fix ilteroi built the dll for.

    Commits on Apr 26, 2016
    @ilteroi
    fixed danger calculation for melee units …
    ilteroi committed 19 hours ago
     
  18. Lynnes

    Lynnes King

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    What exactly is the fefe branch?
    Could you give me a link please?
     
  19. Jdoug312

    Jdoug312 Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    300
    Yeah, I'm very confused about this, too. I re-downloaded the link in the first post, but my laptop is saying that it was last modified when the original post was made, not when the hotfix was re-uploaded.
     
  20. ilteroi

    ilteroi Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    385
    well the repository has more than one branch. you can switch using the git client

    Sent from my LG-D855 using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page