1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How Can a Player Make This Not Happen So Much?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by steveg700, Jan 10, 2019 at 9:26 PM.

  1. Shorlin

    Shorlin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    I used to love fractal in earlier titles but civ 6 fractal produces pangea 9 times out of 10. The landmass is a bit more interesting but its still pangea.
     
    Tuvok694 likes this.
  2. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    670
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    This has not been my experience. Fractal remains my favorite map type and the civs are usually spread out.
     
    tedhebert likes this.
  3. civxander

    civxander Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Doesnt work for me. Yesterday i had a game with russia and i had two neighbours - one in northwest and one in the north. So space for max one more city. I did a restart.
     
  4. Alexis Layton

    Alexis Layton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    I find if you want room to expand then fractal with low sea level works usually. On other map types low sea level does increase the land area but in effect only at the coast, whereas with fractal it helps everybody.
     
  5. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    I have tested fractal extensively using the console after dozens of starts (reveal all cheat code), and can factually tell you that fractals produce pangeas 100% of the time.
    It's just broken, and if you look into the code of the script, you will see that there are some quirks, and that the script blocks the engine from producing ocean rifts :crazyeye:, so it does not produce separate continental plates.

    I don't know how they manage to break something that was working perfectly fine both in civ 4 and civ 5, where the fractal maps were perfect for random play. Oh, FXS... :rolleyes:
     
  6. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    670
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    My jaw dropped. Well, I can't argue with that. Hmmm, maybe I am using a mod that changes it? But I will definitely test it myself now.
     
  7. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    No necesariamente, hermano pazenho... it may have been a random case where some islands split from the main continent and you remember that as the map not being pangea. If you test with a fractal with high oceans, you have more chance to generate some of those islands out of the main continental plate, but the fact will remain that the fractal script never generates ocean rifts (because it's coded not to :crazyeye:), and therefore by definition (and result) you will always have a pangea, sometimes with some lonely islands off the main (but still a pangea).

    To quickly test without wasting turns, enable debug console in the appoptions ini file, and then inside the game, press SHIFT + the key to the left of 1, opening the console, and inside the console write "reveal all".

    Como anda La Paz bajo Evo?
     
  8. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    670
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    Man, I see now. You would definitely know and I definitely wanna try this out, but is it the same procedure on a Mac? I have a Mac.

    Jajajaja. ¡Que genial, Aristos! Ni idea que tú, el famoso Aristos, habla español. ¿De dónde eres o cómo sabes español?

    Hahaha. That’s awesome, Aristos! I had no idea, that you, the famous Aristos, spoke Spanish. Where are you from or how do you know Spanish?

    Pues La Paz y el resto de Bolivia está aparentemente muy bien en algunos aspectos bajo Evo, pero hay muchas otras cosas muy importantes que nos alarman mucho. Una es que quiere ser presidente de por vida y eso no es nada bueno.

    Well, La Paz and the rest of Bolivia is apparently very well in some aspe to under Evo, but there are a lot of other very important things that alarm us a lot. One bein that he wants to be president forever.

    Pues un gusto conocerte por este medio y gracias por hablarme en español. Continuemos charlando.

    Well, it was a pleasure to meet you through here and thanks for the Spanish. Let’s keep chatting.

    Moderator Action: This is an English language site. Any foreign language post must be accompanied by an English translation. -- Browd
    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889

    @Browd, sorry! Noted.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019 at 10:45 AM
  9. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Should be, the engines are basically the same. Try it.


    Last time I checked, "presidente de por vida" = dictador. No pueden con su genio estos caudillitos de cuarta... :rolleyes:

    P.D. Solia vivir muy cerca de Bolivia antes de cruzar el continente, justamente corriendo de los caudillismos y el "Socialismo del Siglo XXI"... tuve buenos amigos de Bolivia mientras vivia en Costa Rica.

    Moderator Action: As noted above, any foreign language post must be accompanied by an English translation. Please edit your post to add a translation. -- Browd
    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889

    @Browd: fair enough, here it goes:

    Last time I checked, "president for life" = dictator. These fourth rate little "caudillos" cannot deal with their tempers...

    P.S.: I used to live very close to Bolivia before crossing the entire continent, precisely running away from "caudillismos" and from the "Socialism of the XXI Century"... I made good Bolivian friends while I was living in Costa Rica.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2019 at 6:17 PM
  10. angelsdavid

    angelsdavid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I think of it as a gift from the game when the other AI civs set up too close to me, because usually I have the Amani governor already installed and I just move her to the city closest to where she is needed. I install Amani early, sometimes as the first gov. because of her first promotion. Once she has the first promotion she will influence cities up to 9 tiles away, and I just move her around according to where I need her. More times than not her influence gives you whatever city set up too close to you.
     
  11. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7,038
    When you settle too far away you suffer at the beginning from lack of eureka, trade and chances of golden age. A forward settle is not always scary unless you were going for a classical dark in which case adapt.
    You do need some troops to kill barb camps as these help a lot with era points amd these can help make you safer.
    The settled city can sometimes be loyalty pressured if you do not want to take it yourself or during a war if there is a close allied CS it will even destroy the city for you but the bottom line is it is the ancient era, your civ only got to where it was by fighting, fight a little longer before going peaceful.
     
  12. legalizefreedom

    legalizefreedom Inefficiency Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    486
    Location:
    Texas
    Could forward settling be strictly the incentive of era score? I don't know if the AI gets the bonus for settling really close, but taking this away may fix the issue.
     
  13. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7,038
    In previous discussions we did talk about using a scout or warrior to stop them. It does seem to work but I imagine the issue is you are happily doing whatever and the city just appears. If you really hate it then use warrior/scouts to stop it by standing in their path.

    It could be incentive but I doubt it, from my experience they have made a decision to expand and there is not many choices.
     
  14. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,904
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I wasn't sure if you were correct, so I loaded several saves. I guess I never noticed that nearly everything is 1 entire contiguous landmass before. Though I have seen a couple of small islands when loading my saves today.

    I loaded several saves today. I did find a couple exceptions. One was my Spain game, but I may have made sea levels high (hoping to use my armada ability), I can't remember what I set sea levels, and can't tell from the save file.

    Spain image below:
    Spoiler :


    Now my Scythia game I am fairly certain I have standard sea levels. I would have no reason to raise them. This map does have a 1 coast tile separation where the cursor is. And there's a significant size island to the East. So I would not say it produces Pangaes 100% of the time, more like 95%. :) Of course I can't see the whole map, because I got victory before uncovering it, but it does appear to be completely separated.

    Scythia image below:
    Spoiler :


    Unfortunately I can't seem to find any more examples (I only went back about a year of saves). Everything else was one big jumbled Pangaea unfortunately with a couple scattered small islands. Has this been reported in the bug forums already? I would say it's a bug, unless maybe they want it to work this way.

    For now I recommend high sea levels, not much of a workaround.
     
  15. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Both your examples are similar to what, in the beginning, were also "exceptions" for me... except they aren't. Both are pangeas, if we take the strict definition of it being a single continental plate. You can easily see that this perfectly describes your "exceptions", and in terms of gameplay, it effectively is akin to a standard definition of pangea (one unique landmass), as the coastal tiles do not separate civs, and make everyone meet everyone early rather than only after discovering astronomy (or whatever the tech for ocean navigation was, don't remember).
     
  16. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    670
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    Ok, I’ll give it a try. And I do hope they do fix it this time, no? Well, it might be wishful thinking.

    You got it, although his temper is manageable, haha. I was away in the US for a long while so skipped some of his presidency. Personally, I wouldn’t want to go back there right now.

    Well, sounds cool. And I am glad to see you met Bolivians there. Costa Rica must have been really nice. I have nice friends from there, but haven’t been personally.
     
  17. gozpel

    gozpel Couch-potato (fortified)

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,340
    Location:
    Australia
    I remember a Civ5 game on fractal, playing as Songhai. Got a start on the top end of a landmass, water N and S, but I could fit 2 cites nicely to block this part off and scouted SW and E. Found a Civ quite close to the east, but SW scout just kept on going, all empty delicious land, no one around. I could peacefully settle 11 great or good cities on that peninsula and I never started a war and won nicely....space I think.

    It has nothing to do with the current discussion, I know. But in terms of Fractal, they seem to be more varied in Civ5. Usually long, stringy continents that actually lock like an Pangea. No islands on that map.

    I think I only had 2 -3 games in Civ6, where I could expand to 10 cities peacefully and without complaints from the AI. And I'm talking normal maps, not large or huge.

    Not saying it was better then, but I would definitely take Civ5 Fractal over Civ6, just because of the feeling and suspense. Now in Civ6 it doesn't matter, you will have a nosy AI on your doorstep by turn 7 and its cap will be 10 tiles from your cap.

    And that weird map I got again in Civ5, Fractal but turned out to be sort of continents. Siam was the civ, but I started again near water, settle and could build 2 cities to the north, then I ran into 2 AI's in a turn.
    so I could settle more cities S and scouted the whole south area and it was completely empty, could've settled 20 cities there, while the AI was fighting each other and could only settle 3-4 cities at the most. But they didn't...

    I then realized I was playing on settler, due to my former challenge to grow Siam as big as possible. One city challenge!!!!!

    Sad restart. :(
     

Share This Page