1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How can I change the FONT in Warlords & BTS?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by Ilkuul, Dec 5, 2009.

  1. Ilkuul

    Ilkuul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Thame, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
    I've just installed Civ 4, Warlords and BTS on a new computer (updated to BTS ver. 3.19).

    And in Warlords and BTS, all the text is ITALIC! :cry:

    I've installed this game on at least 5 different computers over the years, and I've never seen this before! I find it very distracting. :mad:

    Following an earlier post, I checked ThemeParseLog.txt, and found this:

    [Dec 05, 2009 - 12:20:54] Messages while processing 'Resource\Civ4.thm'

    Error : Decl - ('Civ4Theme_Common.thm', Ln:401, Col:13) Assignment source propertyId 'SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font_Size3_Italic' not found
    Error : Decl - ('Civ4Theme_Common.thm', Ln:402, Col:13) Assignment source propertyId 'SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font_Size3_BoldItalic' not found
    Error : Decl - ('Civ4Theme_Common.thm', Ln:408, Col:13) Assignment source propertyId 'SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font_Size1_Bold' not found
    Error : Decl - ('Civ4Theme_Window.thm', Ln:3048, Col:9) Assignment source propertyId 'SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font_Size1_Bold' not found


    The same message is in the ThemeParseLog.txt for vanilla Civ 4, but vanilla Civ 4 does not show italic text.

    Can anyone tell me how I can at least make the font in Warlords and BTS non-italic?? Many thanks!
     
  2. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,551
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  3. Ilkuul

    Ilkuul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Thame, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
    Sorry, I should have said: XP Pro. The weird thing is I have another machine, same make, model and OS version, and there I don't get the italic problem…
     
  4. Ilkuul

    Ilkuul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Thame, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
    By the way, thanks for the big welcome to CFC! I've been a member since 2001 but this is my first post.
     
  5. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,551
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    :blush: didn't read the join date - so:

    Welcome to the dark posting side :evil:

    ;)

    Anyways: it is often just a question of installing the game's font as a system font.
    Go to
    control panel
    click on fonts
    click on file -> install new font
    then navigate to
    program files\firaxis games\sid meier's civilization 4\assets\res\fonts
    and install sylvaen.ttf
    that should solve it - if not post again :)
     
  6. Ilkuul

    Ilkuul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Thame, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
    Thanks for the clear directions. 'Fraid it didn't solve the problem, though. Sylfaen.ttf is already installed…
     
  7. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,551
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    :hmm:
    that would have been too easy...

    please open
    my games\beyond the swords\civilizationIV.ini
    and set all items with log in their name from 0 to 1
    then start bts and start a play now game - close that and post all items in
    my games\beyond the sword\logs as a zip file here :)
     
  8. Ilkuul

    Ilkuul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Thame, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
    OK, here they are… :confused:

    Many thanks!!
     

    Attached Files:

  9. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,551
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    :hmm:
    there is a weird error thrown for the xml cache - but that should not affect fonts. For some reason the cache seems to change its checksum between game startups. Could you hold down the shift key while starting the game - does that change anything?
     
  10. Ilkuul

    Ilkuul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Thame, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
    OK — I think that might be because I had installed BTS + 3.19 patch, then when I had the font problem, I uninstalled and reinstalled, but forgot to apply the patch. So when I first started it now it was without the patch; I then installed the patch and started it again.

    I've just tried holding down shift as I started it, but the font was still italic.
     
  11. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,551
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    :hmm:
    could you post a screenshot of that font (I just want to make absolutely sure that it is the wrong one)?

    Next thing I would recommend is a complete reinstall following the below guide:


    install the most recent version of DirectX 9c from Microsoft

    then do the following for a clean reinstall:

    Uninstall and Reinstall Civ4 Warlords BtS :

    Try to follow this order when doing stuff:
    Use Control panel to uninstall Beyond the Sword, then Warlords, then Civ4
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\my documents\my games\sid meier's civilization 4" manually
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\my documents\my games\warlords" manually
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\my documents\my games\beyond the sword" manually
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\application data\my games\sid meier's civilization 4" manually
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\application data\my games\warlords" manually
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\application data\my games\beyond the sword" manually
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\local settings\application data\my games\sid meier's civilization 4" manually
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\local settings\application data\my games\warlords" manually
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\local settings\application data\my games\beyond the sword" manually
    (note: application data is a hidden directory so you need to configure windows explorer to show hidden files, also these directories in application data are sometimes removed by the uninstall routine)
    Delete "...\Program Files\InstallShield Installation Information\{CFBCE791-2D53-4FCE-B3FB-D6E01F4112E8}" (Civ4)
    Delete "...\Program Files\InstallShield Installation Information\{3E4B349F-10B5-4586-9D99-489A90A8B228}" (Warlords)
    Delete "...\Program Files\InstallShield Installation Information\{32E4F0D2-C135-475E-A841-1D59A0D22989}" (BtS)
    (note: InstallShield Installation Information is a hidden directory so you need to configure windows explorer to show hidden files).
    Install Civ4, immediately patch it to 1.61 (download it fresh from here)
    Install Warlords, immediately patch it to 2.08 (download it fresh from here)
    Install Beyond the Sword, immediately patch to 3.19 (download it fresh from here).
     
  12. Ilkuul

    Ilkuul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Thame, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
    OK, here are 2 screenshots: (1) the Main Menu screen, with all the options in italics; and (2) the game screen, with everything except the city name in italics. Note the research % indicator to the top left: the "100%" overflows into the adjacent buttons :eek:. I don't think this can be the right font…

    I'll do the detailed uninstall and reinstall and let you know. Thanks for the info, links, etc.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,551
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    thanks, yes that is not right - I just wanted to make sure, there have been cases where there was just a misunderstanding involved ;)
     
  14. Ilkuul

    Ilkuul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Thame, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
    OK, I've finally been through the whole process as you described. I couldn't find any of the \Program Files\InstallShield Installation Files you mentioned: I checked thru everything there (opening each install.ini), but none of them referred to Civ 4. (Maybe deleted as part of the Control Panel uninstall?)

    HOWEVER — the final result is Civ 4 Warlords and BtW without italics! Which I'm very happy :) about. (It's ended up as Arial, not Sylfaen, but that I can live with!)

    Thanks a lot for your help. :goodjob:
     
  15. Ilkuul

    Ilkuul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Thame, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
    That wasn't actually the end of the story! Next day when I rebooted the italics were back… :cry:

    But for anyone who's interested, I finally found the solution almost by accident:

    For some reason Warlords had changed the font link in the Windows\Fonts folder into one that specified bold italics (filename ending with …bi). When I examined the target font in the …Civilization 4\Resource\Fonts folder, I found there was no bold italic variant: just a single regular font, sylfaen.ttf. So I deleted the link in the Windows\Fonts folder, and copied sylfaen.ttf there. Then ta-da! :D — when I started Civ 4 BtS, the font was back to its normal, regular self!

    The mystery is why, on this one computer of the many I've installed Civ 4 on, it should have created that bold-italic link. But who's complaining? The proper file restores the proper font, and it hasn't reverted back to bold-italics since.
     
  16. Ophiicus

    Ophiicus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Hi Ilkuul,

    I was having this exact same problem. The fix you suggest worked for me too. Thanks for having found something so quick and easy to do. I too have XP pro and had reinstalled the game after a fresh install of the OS, patching in the same manner as you. I wonder if it has anything to do with SP3? This is the first time I had installed the game with SP3 already on the system. But like u say who cares really? It's back to normal now. Thanks again - Oph.
     
  17. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    Thanks for posting how you solved this, hopefully it will help others.
     

Share This Page