1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

how can i get 800x600 resolution?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by Mani@C, Nov 13, 2001.

  1. Mani@C

    Mani@C Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    nesodden
    i'm using a realy good computer with the worst screen ever made.
    it can't go to the requierd resolution. so i'm just wondering if somebody has any idea how to get the game working in 800x600 res?

    Mani@C
     
  2. Dan Magaha FIRAXIS

    Dan Magaha FIRAXIS Firaxian

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Hunt Valley MD
    You can't, the game requires 1024 x 768 resolution. Even if you figured out a way to fool the game into starting with 8 x 6 resolution, the game would be off your visible screen area and you wouldn't be able to access half of the game.


    Dan
     
  3. KiyamvirMaar

    KiyamvirMaar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    I have a really old Compaq 140 14" monitor which can *barely* do 1024x768, but only at very low refresh rates.

    *Most* 14" monitors can do 1024x768, but only if you have the right monitor definition in Windows. Try updating the drivers.

    If all else fails, try setting the refresh rate to 1024x768x56hz... yeah it'll be flickery, but if it lets you play the game, that's good right?

    Regards,
    Kiy.
     
  4. Hommer

    Hommer Mindless Flooder

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Siberia, Novosibirsk
    I nave GOOD 15' monitor. And I WANT to have 800x600 or just ZOOM IN function in game.

    And there was a cool game called Alpha Centauri with cool zooming.

    What do you do for 3 years, firaxians? :dn::dn::dn:
     
  5. TTA89

    TTA89 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Northeast
    It feels like Im playing at 640X480. I wish it would go higher.. 1600X1200 would be ideal for this game.
     
  6. Dan Magaha FIRAXIS

    Dan Magaha FIRAXIS Firaxian

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Hunt Valley MD
    You can go higher, you just can't go beneath 1024 x 768.

    Put this into your Civ3.ini:

    KeepRes=1


    It'll keep your desktop resolution if it's set at higher than 1024.


    Dan
     
  7. DiB

    DiB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    I love you :love: I have a 24" monitor and 1024x768 was killing me. I now play at 1920x1440 and love not having everything life size. Now I just need to get a few good screen shots to show off [dance]
     

Share This Page