How did I get 3 coal for free?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by hung_h, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. hung_h

    hung_h Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Right now I only have 3 coal improved, but it shows that I have 6 coal in the resource tab. I also have another 7 coal that hasn't been improved yet.

    Where is this extra 3 coal coming from? I've looked all over my land and I don't have any City-States sending me any.
     
  2. ggmoyang

    ggmoyang King

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    993
    Location:
    Rep. of Korea
    Did you take Facism policy? It gives you double strategic resource.
     
  3. Mercade

    Mercade the Counsellor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,636
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Welcome to Civfanatics.

    Same for playing with Russia, although I'm not 100% sure coal is also doubled. Can you post a screenshot?
     
  4. hung_h

    hung_h Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    I'm playing Egypt and I got tradition, commerce, and like two or one in Order.

    I looked all over the place and could not find the other coal source that accounted for the extra 3 coal. If I built a city on top of the coal, would it show?
     
  5. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,859
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    It could also come from an allied city state.
     
  6. Johan de Witt

    Johan de Witt Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    415
    It doesn't show the resource circle when a city is built on top of it. Try hovering your mouse over the tiles your cities are on and see what the pop-up tells you.
     
  7. Sir Lunchalot

    Sir Lunchalot Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    As Anandus already suggested, it´s probably given to you by a city state!
     
  8. Babri

    Babri Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,450
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Either u got it from a CS or a coal deposit was found on your city tile (=> instant coal).
     
  9. Ranos

    Ranos King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    819
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Press Ctrl + R and it will show resource icons for all resources. Search your territory and that of any CS allies you have and you'll find the coal.
     
  10. Rince

    Rince King

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    In your city, poisoning your water!
    You probably know that a single tile can supply several units of resource, right?
    Just hover over the coal and check how much coal it outputs. It's possible that your 3 coal mines actually produce 2 coal each.
     
  11. ShahJahanII

    ShahJahanII Homesick Alien

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Does gold come in 2s?
    Also, check for GP tile improvements.
    They automatically connect resources.
     
  12. wobuffet

    wobuffet Barbarian

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,247
    They automatically connect strategic resources. They don't connect bonus or luxury resources.
     
  13. hung_h

    hung_h Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Okay I finally found it after that tip about it being on a city tile. The city was at the very tip of a peninsula and when I hovered my mouse over it the tile showed the "extra" 3 coal.
     
  14. apocalypse105

    apocalypse105 Deity

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Possibilities:

    You got coal from CIty states

    You got coal from a peace treaty you didn't saw it in the deal... (or got a city with coal in it with the peace deal)

    You conquered a city that has coal
     
  15. pspboy7

    pspboy7 Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    363
    Location:
    Canada
    Coal isn't a strategic resource. You can't build units with coal, only factories and such. If I get a bonus resource is probably because my city is sitting on it.
     
  16. ShahJahanII

    ShahJahanII Homesick Alien

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    As it says on the Dawn of Man screen, only horses, iron, and uranium are doubled.
     
  17. Ranos

    Ranos King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    819
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Coal is required to build Ironclads.
     
  18. ShahJahanII

    ShahJahanII Homesick Alien

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    technically, anything that comes in more than one amount per tile is a strategic.
    And yes, that is correct.
     
  19. Wezqu

    Wezqu Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Finland
    Still even if coal would have no units that needed it to build it. It would still be a strategic resource as even if a building uses it defines it as strategic resource as luxury or bonus resources aren't spent on buildings.
     
  20. Ranos

    Ranos King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    819
    Location:
    Minnesota
    It really isn't because a building requires it. After all, Stone is required for Stoneworks and Wine/Incense are required for Monestary. It's that each resource provides more than one of the item and the items are used up when the unit/building are built.
     

Share This Page