1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How do harbors work

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by therottweiler, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. therottweiler

    therottweiler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    My capital and other city are on same continent and share an ocean. Cargo ships go back and forth. I built a harbor in the other city yet no trade connection? What am I missing? Only mod I use is Strange Religions. Thx.
     
  2. Scarpa

    Scarpa Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    476
    Is there a harbor in the capital?

    Are you at war? Sea based city connections can be blocked by enemy ships..
     
  3. therottweiler

    therottweiler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    No war but no harbor in capital.. you need harbors in both?
     
  4. Doktor Vic Tim

    Doktor Vic Tim King

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    625
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yes, both cities need a harbor.
     
  5. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,352
    The capital needs a harbor and all other cities that are built in another continent in a coast also need a harbor so that that city can have a trade route.
     
  6. redwings1340

    redwings1340 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,408
    Location:
    Maryland
    You also need the wheel researched to get city connections to work, even if it's through harbors. Make sure you actually take that tech if you're Carthage.
     
  7. Camikaze

    Camikaze Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27,225
    Location:
    Sydney
    Moderator Action: I edited the title to make it a little more appropriate.
     
  8. Walter R

    Walter R Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    England
    Your capital doesn't necessarily need a harbour but if not it must be connected by road/rail to a city of yours that does have one. Similarly for cities on another continent, as long as one of them has a harbour and they are road/rail connected. Pretty sure this won't have changed in BNW?
     
  9. Babri

    Babri Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,449
    Location:
    Pakistan
    In short always build a harbour in your capital if it is coastal. If it is not then connect it to a city which has a harbour

    Sent from my HTC One V using Tapatalk 2
     
  10. therottweiler

    therottweiler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    As usual board delivers. Thanks for the help!
     

Share This Page