1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How do I add new vassal names?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by jdb3e, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. jdb3e

    jdb3e Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    I'm terribly sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere, but I couldn't find anything. How would I go about adding new vassal names, like for Greece or America? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Defenestrator

    Defenestrator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Whenever this gets brought up, posters redirect inquiries to a modmodmod of expanded dynamic names that nevertheless mostly converts them to foreign language names (i.e. Republique Francaise). I've tried proposing expanded vassal names (http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=419240) but never quite got anywhere on implementation discussions.

    The best solution going forward would be to upgrade to RevDCM and then manually adjust those names to our needs. Prohibiting that, a simple tutorial on expanding the existing code will suffice.
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,463
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Do you know how to edit and recompile the DLL?

    Because without that, you won't be able to do it.
     
  4. jdb3e

    jdb3e Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    That' what I was afraid of... because I don't. Thanks anyways.
     

Share This Page