1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How do I "Continue" a game in Starships?

Discussion in 'Starships' started by chapotito, Apr 4, 2015.

  1. chapotito

    chapotito Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    How do I get the "Play in Starships!" button to activate. I have both BE and Starships. I haven't been able "continue" a game from BE in Starships. The button is greyed out.
     
  2. Fins

    Fins Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    126
    I don't have Starships myself, but i heard that you have to win CivBE game, press "one more turn" button and make a save right after pressing the button, without doing anything. Probably Starships is looking for such a save, and you don't have it.

    Just a wild guess though.
     
  3. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Moderator Action: Moved to Starships
     
  4. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    3,631
    Location:
    Indiana
  5. chapotito

    chapotito Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    That video does not explain how do I get Play In Starships to work. My button is grayed out. I have won the game many times. I have saves from BE. How do I get the button to activate?
     
  6. Stylesrj

    Stylesrj Tabitha SEAL

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,311
    Location:
    New LA, Planet Mira
    You need a My2K account. The signup should be easy and the rewards... some of them are crap but some are totally worth it!
     
  7. chapotito

    chapotito Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    I have that too, the button is still grey
     
  8. chapotito

    chapotito Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    I guess that the problem that I am having is that I do not know how the game knows I have a 2K account and vice versa. I do not see in the game where it says to connect to 2k or log in to 2k. Is there something like that in either BE or Starships?
     
  9. Stylesrj

    Stylesrj Tabitha SEAL

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,311
    Location:
    New LA, Planet Mira
    Did you click the My2K icon? That tends to bring up the Sign-in menu.
    The problem is that sometimes it doesn't want to connect or that it temporarily drops out and doesn't want me to sign back in.
     
  10. chapotito

    chapotito Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    The checkbox is marked in BE. If I uncheck and check it does nothing. I do not see a checkbox in the Starships side though.
     
  11. Stylesrj

    Stylesrj Tabitha SEAL

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,311
    Location:
    New LA, Planet Mira
    It should be in the lower left corner of the screen. Sometimes it doesn't light up though.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop