1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How do i initiate propaganda?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Blunt_Axe, May 15, 2003.

  1. Blunt_Axe

    Blunt_Axe Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I have never figured out how to initiate propaganda. I am using PTW and i go into the enspionage screen and select spy missions then initiate propaganda, but i can't select a city or the amount to spend on the mission etc. Any ideas on how to do this?

    The civilopedia says propanda is initiated in the city a spy resides. Is there a way of getting a spy into a city other the capital of an enemy civ? If so how do i do this?
     
  2. sealman

    sealman Hater of Babylonians

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    3,326
    Location:
    Manassas, VA
    you must build the intelligence agency, then click on the little icon that appears next to teh city in which the agency was built (much like establishing and embassy). choose plant spy, or something along those lines and hope for the best.
     
  3. Blunt_Axe

    Blunt_Axe Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    New Zealand
    sealman - I already have the IA and have planted a spy at this stage.
     
  4. Catt

    Catt Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,084
    Location:
    California - SF Bay Area
    You can't move the spy and you don;t need to - the documentation is misleading. If you have a sply in place and you get the the "Espionage" screen and then select "Initiate Propaganda" you will then be able to select the city to target and the price will appear.

    In your case, where the cities are greyed out and you can't initiate the mission, the target AI civ is a democracy -- democracies are immune to propaganda. Under vanilla Civ 3 you got a pop-up saying that they were immune; with PTW, you experience the frustrating (the first time it happens anyway) situation of having the cities greyed out and no explanation as to why you can't perform a propaganda mission.
     
  5. Blunt_Axe

    Blunt_Axe Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ahh that makes sense. Cheers :)
     
  6. Fanny Brice

    Fanny Brice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    ...also, you may not have enough money... in which case none of the "options" light up below. It is hard to read the dollar amounts you need unless you look closely.
     

Share This Page