1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How Do I Manage Artifacts in Museums?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Strategy & Tips' started by steveg700, Oct 29, 2016.

  1. steveg700

    steveg700 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3,395
    Okay, I've dug up two artifacts for Kongo and two for Buenos Ares. I've got two archaeological museums.

    Artifacts are automatically slotted so I don't get to decide where they go, and a tooltip informs me I can't move them until the museum is full. This seems like a fairly onerous and unnecessarily restrictive design, but maybe there's a reason

    One museum is now full. I go to move a Kong artifact out of it to sit in the other museum with a Kongo artifact. Can't do it. I can drag it, but it won't go into a slot in the other museum.

    Can anyone explain how this is supposed to work?
     
  2. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,316
  3. steveg700

    steveg700 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3,395
    You are correct. Both museums had to be full.

    However, it seems that archaeological museums are not supposed to be themed by, well...theming them. I'm not supposed to put a bunch of Kongo or Buenos Ares artifacts in one museum to get the theming bonus. I'm supposed to put a bunch of different civilization artifacts in a single museum.
     
  4. zagosya

    zagosya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    To theme archaelogical museum you must have artifacts from the same era and different civilizations. Ideally you should remember what did you dig by each archaelogist (because they dig artifacts for the cities of their origin) and when you have a chance to choose the origin of your artifact you should choose something different each time: usually it can be from civilization. city-state or barbarians depending on the location of the site. If you do it right, you will have themed museum right after digging third artifact.

    Most of the artifacts come from ancient era but sometimes you get them from other eras. That may be considered as bad luck because I have never dug out three artifacts from era other than ancient. In that case you may try exchanging them with ai but I never got such deal.
     
    steveg700 likes this.
  5. steveg700

    steveg700 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3,395
    Thanks. So, now that my archaeological museums are full, am I stuck? Will an archaeologist be able to dig up other artifacts to swap out?
     
  6. zagosya

    zagosya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    No, after digging three artifacts archaelogist (boy, what a difficult word for non-english speaker!) dissapears and the city of his origin cannot build another one anymore. Now you have to wait till other guys finish their jobs to fill museum slots and try manually switch artifacts from one place to another to gain theming bonus
     
  7. playshogi

    playshogi Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,411
    If they can be themed the game will automatically do it. If you have a duplicate after 2, you can try to trade 1 with the AI.
     
  8. lamaros

    lamaros Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    208
    You can trade or gift ones you don't want away to other civs, then you will get the ability to build another archeologist.
     
  9. upi00r

    upi00r Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a question. What does exactly mean the marked text? I mean what is the purpose of it?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. sa1vy

    sa1vy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Gender:
    Male
    Looks like it just means the artifact is from the Renaissance era.
     
  11. Yzman

    Yzman Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,692
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    You would think so, but I had something say that with classical era and it ended up still being an ancient artifact. Not sure if that was a glitch or what because I would have thought what you said is correct.
     
  12. ShinigamiKenji

    ShinigamiKenji King

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    921
    Apparently, from another thread, someone told me that if you have the "Barbarian" option, the artifact will be from Ancient Era, no matter what this window says. But if not, then the age displayed in the window will be correct. I think it's a bug.

    Also, please don't use a Monster Reborn card on old threads.
     
  13. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10,812

Share This Page