1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[vanilla] How do trade routes/roads/railroads/harbours work? (vanilla)

How do trade routes/roads/railroads/harbours work?

  1. Veneke

    Veneke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Ireland
    Veneke submitted a new resource:

    How do trade routes/roads/railroads/harbours work? - How do trade routes/roads/railroads/harbours work?

    Read more about this resource...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 18, 2016
  2. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,549
    Image uploads.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Aristos

    Aristos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,438
    Excellent work!

    I was applying some of this knowledge, but only through sheer "observation", intuitively so to speak, never did the math.

    Good!
     
  4. chukownu

    chukownu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Thanks!
     
  5. Sneaks

    Sneaks Brooklyn Bum

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Location:
    NYC
    You can build roads in other empire's territory during war or open borders. This is very important to know for two reasons:

    1. You can spam roads for faster troop movement at no cost to you and an upkeep cost for your enemy.

    2. You can complete those seemingly impossible distant CS road quests using another civ's road network. Just build a connection between one of your cities to one of theirs, then to their closest city to the CS. Instead of needing 50 tiles of highway, you can cut it down to 10 or less.
     
  6. Lexicus

    Lexicus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    Sovereign State of the Have-Nots
    If I knock an AI out of the game and raze all his cities (except the capital, of course) will I still be paying maintenance for the roads that are left?
     
  7. RedRover57

    RedRover57 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,008
    Interesting. I did not realize this. However, I do know that the CS will not consider your road to be connected to the capital if it runs through the borders of another CS. Also, the Iroquois UA (forests within your territory act like roads) is not recognized by the CS, so you would need to build roads on your forest tiles to complete the quest. Of course you can always just remove these roads after the quest is completed.
     
  8. Sneaks

    Sneaks Brooklyn Bum

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Location:
    NYC
    Cs borders are recognized if you are allied with said civ
     
  9. BSPollux

    BSPollux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,202
    Location:
    Germany
    Following the info in the opener it seems as if the answer has to be 'no': The roads in question are not inside your borders and you didnt build them.

    Correct?
     
  10. RedRover57

    RedRover57 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,008
    Actually, they are not. Check out my post and screenshot in this thread:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=437317

    I was able to directly connect a road from my capital to CS ally #1 and complete their quest, but was not able to "daisy chain" the road to CS ally #2. In fact, the quest could never be completed for CS ally #2 in this game since the road would have to pass through another CS borders in order to link to my capital.
     
  11. Lexicus

    Lexicus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9,151
    Location:
    Sovereign State of the Have-Nots
    It seems that way, but I think that perhaps the ownership change of the city screws up the recognition mechanics or something. I could be wrong about this, I guess, but I would just like to know.
     
  12. elprofesor

    elprofesor Pluri-editing poster

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    (hint: I can type "Ñ")
    It seems like a bug to me, RedRover; I've seen a case where I completed a road to a CS that demanded it, but it crossed another CS territory, so they didn't give me credit. But once I befriended (or allied, don't remember) the blocking CS, I received the bonus influence with the CS that asked for the trade route (I may have received it the following turn, don't remember either).

    This happened some patches ago, though. I don't believe it has been changed for balance purposes, so it's probably only a bug.
     
  13. Le Roi Soleil

    Le Roi Soleil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    I am fairly certain that insofar as this bug existed, it has been addressed in the latest patch. I have run roads through allied CSs multiple times in the new patch and never had any problem hooking up trade routes, completing quests, etc. so long as the thoroughfare CS was an ally.

    The game seems to treat allied CSs as very much a part of your territory. You can see the map from their cities the same as from your own, and roads, etc. running through them function as normal. This applies for allies only. Friends status will not get it done.
     
  14. HalloweenWeed

    HalloweenWeed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Maine, USA
    Excellent writeup Veneke. I was just wondering how much the railroad increased city prod, and tried it in game, and had Qs. You answered them, I love it.
     
  15. Don Promillo

    Don Promillo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Germany
    Excellent Smithers, Excellent! uhm ... Veneke ;)

    Is there a possibility to find out if the city is connected via railroad? Normal trade network is shown via icon underneath the city name, but railroads? (Or is there a mod?)

    thx
     
  16. The Pilgrim

    The Pilgrim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Virtual reality
    Hover over production per turn info in city screen and you should see bonus modifier.
     
  17. Tsaghen

    Tsaghen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Say I build roads in another civ's territory, they pay the maintenance ok. Now what if their city is razed and the roads I built thus end up in neutral territory ? Am I still considered the builder and thus get charged with maintenance ?
     
  18. Veneke

    Veneke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Ireland
    I believe the game keeps track of the builder of the road and that this is only overridden if the road is in a different territory. That's my understanding of it. So to answer your question, yes you'll be changed the maintenance.
     
  19. Mesix

    Mesix Sweet Alex

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,242
    Location:
    Eggiweggs!
    Very nice writeup. Thanks for the analysis.

    I would add one thing to the analysis. When I decide where to place my harbors, I often do so based on the number of sea resources near the city. If I build a harbor, I follow it up with a sea port. At this point, the sea resources are generating +2 :c5production: and +1 :c5gold:. The bonuse :c5gold: helps to offset the maintenance cost of the two buildings. Generally, I try to have 3+ sea resources near the harbor cities.

    In my mind, the harbor/sea port combo (in a 3 sea resource city) is costing me 3 :c5gold: to genreate 2 :c5production: modified by other buildings (factory, etc.). The income from trade routes is gravy.

    A more complete analysis is that the trade route is costing the net of the :c5gold: generation and :c5gold: cost of having the combination of the harbor/sea port.
     
  20. chrin67

    chrin67 Empereur

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    France
    Very interesting article! bravo!

    In fact, in current release 1.0.1.383, railroads increase movements only x5 (i.e. 0.2 MP/tile) and it seems that it only applies to slow units (2 MPs)
     

Share This Page