How does one crop a map?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by MartinLuther, Mar 8, 2019.

  1. MartinLuther

    MartinLuther look at this kawaii anime boy i found :)

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,809
    Location:
    33.67729288071347, -106.47530855962216
    I'm trying to make a scenario but I can't find a good map of the continent I want to use so I think I'm just going to crop an existing map and add on to it. I know some user-made utilities can do that but which ones and how?
     
  2. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,303
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    Quintillus' Editor would be the most up to date. He has some brief help text built in as well as discussion in the thread.

    An older program is Maptweaker.
     
  3. MartinLuther

    MartinLuther look at this kawaii anime boy i found :)

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,809
    Location:
    33.67729288071347, -106.47530855962216
    Ok, I couldn't find how to do it in the help section of the editor or in the thread itself (I even used the search function) so I sincerely don't know where to look.
     
  4. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,950
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
  5. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,924
    Location:
    Ohio
    For the record, my editor does not yet support map cropping/expansion, only adding maps to scenarios without them. Steph's Editor does support both crop and expand (under the Map Tools section), and Maptweaker does as well.
     
  6. Bungus

    Bungus Archont of Cootertown

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Okay so now I have to ask where Steph's Editor is hiding.
    Finding downloads on the forum is a bit of a chore. Had a similar issue uncovering you editor, Quint, which i've found, thank you, but no such luck of Steph's which I could use for exactly the above-mentioned purpose.

    EDIT
    found it (not of the site) with a web search. version 0.82.
    Dont know if thats the most recent, but maptweak is still superior for map expansion as you can copy/paste. Unfortunately, I can't get it to work with steams civ3complete..
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2019
  7. MartinLuther

    MartinLuther look at this kawaii anime boy i found :)

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,809
    Location:
    33.67729288071347, -106.47530855962216
    Hate to use thread necromancy but I'm going to do this for any future modders:

    Just press F12 in the Editor. It's going to ask for X and Y coordinates of where you want the map to start and end. Make sure Grid Coordinates are on, wrapping is off, and ice caps are off.
     
  8. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,924
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm glad you necromanced the thread! I never knew that F12 would do anything in the (Firaxis) editor, and it doesn't appear to be common knowledge. How did you discover that? I just double checked the menus, and couldn't find the option either there or in the Help documentation.
     
  9. MartinLuther

    MartinLuther look at this kawaii anime boy i found :)

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,809
    Location:
    33.67729288071347, -106.47530855962216
    I was in @Nanuk 's Discord server and someone (I'm sorry I don't know who the user was) told me about it.
     
    Nanuk likes this.
  10. Nanuk

    Nanuk Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    USA
    That was my other account. I created a second when I was camping and couldn't remember my password or email. And yeah, now that Quintillus mentions it, I don't believe the F12 feature is mentioned anywhere which is curious since it is a great feature.
     
    MartinLuther likes this.

Share This Page