1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How many cities do you settle?

Discussion in 'CivRev - General Discussions' started by sturgeon, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. sturgeon

    sturgeon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    California
    I usually expand out to 12-15 settled cities, but was wondering if this is rather unsporting since the AI usually only goes with four to five cities. I also read on the Civ Rev Info Center that ‘a typical empire consists of only six or so cities.’

    So I got to thinking: Do I keep piling on against the AI with 10+ cities or make it more sporting with a self-imposed city limit?

    [Note: I CivRev on the iPad, multiplayer is not available.]
     
  2. nerdfighter13

    nerdfighter13 Prince of the Universe

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    484
    Location:
    Starship Bistromath
    Well, if you want it to be fair, you can cap the number of cities you build. But the game is much easier if you have more cities. I normally settle 10-13 cities, and then I can just tech ahead of the ai and go for any victory I want. The more cities you have, the more production, wealth, and science you have.
     
  3. bestrfcplayer

    bestrfcplayer Steppin' up!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,598
    Location:
    Nowhere
    I usually go to 15-17 a game (including captured cities). Although I sometimes have less than 10 if I want it to be a hard game.
     
  4. c0pr4x

    c0pr4x Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    I play the Iphone version.. is there a way to leave capture city? To destruct capture city?
     
  5. nerdfighter13

    nerdfighter13 Prince of the Universe

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    484
    Location:
    Starship Bistromath
    There is not on the ds, so I assume there is not on the iphone either.
     
  6. sturgeon

    sturgeon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    California
    Not possible to raze a captured city on the iPad version, either. Although I recently pulled a boner and lost a city to barbarians. [I was waiting two more turns to unlock Bronze and build an archer.] That city disappeared.
     
  7. Padma

    Padma the Inbond Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,397
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    iPhone/iPad version is the DS version with a pretty wrapper. ;)
     
  8. Terrapin

    Terrapin Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    505
    True up to a point. I find that somewhere around 15 cities, you have actually overproduced if your goal is earliest possible win.* For any non-conquest win, you want to get out of Republic, into Democracy and start building up the cities you have. For instance, if you are going for an Econ win, at some point new settler-cities will not be able to produce as much gold as the city which spawned them would have produced with the extra population. Two citizens of a big city with Market and Bank produce 16g/turn, 24g/turn with Great Explorer/Industrialist. If the big city still needs a Bank, accelerating that helps more than starting as new city which has nothing.

    * Remember that when you need a victory Wonder (including spaceship) finishing the money, tech or culture part is not necessary until you are also ready to produce the victory Wonder! With 20+ cities, what can happen is that you produce, say 20,000g, then your huge empire produces another 20,000g while one lonely city builds the World Bank. That is obviously not very efficient.
     

Share This Page