How to add a new civ?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by PSYX, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. PSYX

    PSYX Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Can anybody tell me, how to add a new civ, please?:)
     
  2. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,818
    Location:
    Somerset
    Please post questions in the main C&C forum - the subfora are for posting completed files only.

    Moderator Action: Thread moved.
     
  3. techathon

    techathon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Fighting the Power
    We don't have access to the SDK yet, so we can't
     
  4. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Wasn't it possible to create a new civ using XML only (in Civ 4, at least). So, I would imagine it would be the same with Civ 5, what does SDK have to do with it?
     
  5. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,319
    The last post in my blog (in my sig) shows how to make Civ5 mods without the tools.
     

Share This Page