1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How to add resources to C3C - A guide

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Tutorials, Reference, & Guides' started by Ginger_Ale, Nov 18, 2004.

  1. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
    This is a guide I made for adding resources. There seems to be a lot of questions about adding resources recently, so I figured the least I could do was to solve all those problems (hopefully) at once. If you have any comments, questions, concerns, post in this thread. I'd be glad to help. :)

    Useful Links:
    C3C Resources All in One
    By Colonel Kraken
    A Compiled List of Resources (Over 900 Resources!)
    By Casus Belli

     

    Attached Files:

  2. Ilium

    Ilium Humanist

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Border State
    When I use the magic wand tool in Photoshop, it only selects the background of the resource. How can I select the whole box, including the resource itself? Thanks.
     
  3. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
    I believe you press "shift" or "control" to enlarge the 'magic wand' area. If that doesn't work, I'll check it out. By the way, you could use a rectangle tool (like the one in Paint) to select the area around the resource. Photoshop isn't on this computer, so I'll check when I can.
     
  4. Tearor

    Tearor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere up north
    try going to select all on the edit pull down on the menu. can can also press control+A for select all as well.
     
  5. Tomoyo

    Tomoyo Fate

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9,698
    Location:
    Boston, Mass
    Holding shift with the Magic Wand will let you select the whole thing. You can also turn the tolerance level up a lot and get a smiliar effect, I guess...
     
  6. bkmail

    bkmail Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I'm having trouble with the icons. My icons in the editor have the purple box around on the terrain, and when I play conquest, the icon a black box. All the resources' icons are just black boxes in the game itself. What did I do wrong?
     
  7. Hassenpfeffer

    Hassenpfeffer Cobalt Thorium G Device!

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Sasquatch Country
    bkmail, you probably did your icons in paint... switch to Photoshop and save them as .pcx (and under options make sure that ( Image - Mode = Indexed)
     
  8. gibaut

    gibaut Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Is there a Resources equivalent of the excellent ZULU Unit_32 file ?

    Im a dumbo and cant work out how to use the GIMP or INFANVIEW properly to cut and paste the little purple squares onto a new resources sheet.

    Without the ZULU Unit_32 download I wouldnt have hundreds of lovely new units in my mods

    Colonel Krakens contribution "C3C Resources all in one" is very helpful and thank you to him for doing this for us , but I would really like something a bit more extensive
     
  9. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,054
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    Look for contributions by Casus Belli and Amesjustin.
     
  10. Gojira54

    Gojira54 The folly of Man

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,159
    Location:
    Monster Island black-sand beaches
  11. empireme

    empireme Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Sylmar,CA
    i did everything you said but when i try to play, all the recources appear in black boxes and i cant see the recources can you help me:( :( :(
     
  12. flamescreen

    flamescreen Ancient Mariner

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    856
    Location:
    Europe
    ^This is usually a colors issue.
    Your palette should consist of 256 colors not more, the last two(if you're using PSP) or the first two(if you using Photoshop) should be civ green(0,255,0) and magenta(255,0,255).
     
  13. annoyed grrr

    annoyed grrr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I've done everything correctly. I can add the resources in the C3C editor... but if I click "redistribute natural resources", it never adds any of my added resources? :mad:
     
  14. MamathinksImsxy

    MamathinksImsxy Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Can somebody tell what type of moding resources you're using? Paint shop pro wants your email and all that, so I don't bother with installing, however can you please post pograms necessary so I know what to download, I will be thankfull, yes I will. :p
     
  15. joelwest

    joelwest Noble

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    the free graphics manipulation program Irfanview can be used for creating or updating pcx files such as the resources.pcx file that contains the resource icons

    the key is to take an already working Civ 3 resource.pcx file (palette of 256 colors with the last color magenta) and save (export) the pcx palette. the default resources.pcx can be used to create this export palette file as can any of the mods for this file that had their palette reduced to 256 colors with the last color magenta (presumably the mod poster has already done this before posting the file but this can be verified by using the file in a test game with the whole map visible from the start)

    while using the Irfanview program to create a new or updated resources.pcx file it is likely that the file will no longer will work correctly for Civ 3 (Irfanview upates the image to 24 bit rather than 8 bit, see file description at bottom of Irfanview panel). consequently the file no longer has an associated 256 color (8 bit) palette file. so after icons for the new or updated resources.pcx file look good on your computer import the previously saved Irfanview palette file to reduce the colors from 24 bit to 8 bit with magenta color last, a palette format that will work for Civ 3

    when the pcx image is reduced to 256 colors the file size goes down. this conversion may degrade the colors a bit but the result will work fine for Civ 3 resoure icons -- no color distortions such as purple as black blotches

    the default construction of the resources.pcx file has a tiny yellow border between the magenta blocked images. if your in game resource icons have a tiny yellow line on their borders (some of mine had them) the easiest solution is to just replace the color of the offending yellow borders in the resources.pcx file with magenta. some have already posted resource.pcx files with no yellow borders for just this reason. the downside is icon boundaries are no longer visible so I suggest only replacing yellow borders as needed

    the new resource icon bitmap can be created using MS Paint or similar bmp graphics program. if the bitmap color palette has not already been reduced to 256 colors (8 bit) Irfanview can do this heavy lifting almost instantaneously. the resulting bmp conversion does NOT force magenta to be the last color in the palette so the next step after using Irfanview to convert the bmp file to pcx format is for Irfanview to import the already mentioned Irfanview color palette that does have magenta as the last color

    I saw a post where someone wrote a program to force the MS Paint palette to reduce a bmp file to 256 colors by iteratively selecting palette color based upon contrast from the last picked palette color. the poster noted this graphic conversion took a long time to perform. dunno if the end result looks better than the Irfanview convert, but then again the resource icons are so small it would be hard to detect

    joelwest

    note -- I updated this post in 2018 after creating my first new resources.pcx file since 2009. the original post did not have as detailed instructions as this update
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2018
  16. Starryager

    Starryager Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    it says error that i can't save the resource on gimp2. I tried to add new resources but it says permission denied.
     
  17. tom2050

    tom2050 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5,516
    It's not GIMP, it's your OS.

    If it's something like this:
    http://gimpforums.com/archive/index.php/thread-630.html

    then you can search the internet and find the specific answer to fix the problem; or follow along with what that forum said to do.
     
  18. JustLuthor

    JustLuthor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    I am using Paint Shop Pro, saved the file as a pcx, and still get the purple block background. I'm not entirely sure how to set up the pcx pallet.
     
  19. joelwest

    joelwest Noble

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    I updated post 15 to make the Irfanview instructions more detailed
     

Share This Page