1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How to autosave every turn?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by Mouthwash, Sep 5, 2012.

  1. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6,292
    Location:
    Hiding.
    How do I make it autosave every turn? It may not be much in vanilla, but in C2C it takes almost ten minutes just to get back to where I started (I always have to reload when I do something with results I don't expect, like losing my best rogue because I missed with the cursor, or knocking my entire army northward after giving back Swahili its capital, rendering me unable to finish off Zara). I also distinctly remember someone telling me how to do this once, and I also distinctly remember it not working. So be detailed, please.

    As a side note, why isn't the palace of a Civ restored if it recaptures its capital? I always have to go into WB and do it myself.
     
    canexpthat likes this.
  2. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,162
    You need to edit your CivilizationIV.ini file. This is actually a file used by the main Civilization IV game. I use Windows 7, and for me, that file is located in C:\Users\***\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword, where *** is your computer user name. (Example: Mine is in C:\Users\Vokarya\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword). You can then set your MaxAutoSaves and your AutoSaveInterval in turns. I have MaxAutoSaves set to 20 and AutoSaveInterval set to 2, so it saves every other turn.

    If you're not using Windows 7, I would suggesting searching for AutoSaveInterval, because that is what controls how many turns are between autosaves.
     
  3. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6,292
    Location:
    Hiding.
    I use Windows seven. I've already set the MAS to 20 and the ASI to 1. It has no effect.
     
  4. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,162
    Is it autosaving at all when you set ASI to something other than 1? I tried setting my ASI to 1 and it saved every turn.

    Another thing to try is Ctrl-Shift-A, because that turns autosaving on and off. I couldn't see it listed anywhere in the Civilopedia.
     
  5. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,872
    You're probably not using the INI file you think you are. If you change the MOD to load in THAT INI file does it load the mod you speicfy (can specify one that doesn't exist for the purposes of testing if it's using that INI file). Depending on how it was installed the actual INI file it uses might be located somewhere else.
     
  6. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6,292
    Location:
    Hiding.
    I figured it out, thanks.
     
  7. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6,292
    Location:
    Hiding.
    Why did the original post just get liked after five years? :dubious:
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2017
  8. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    you'll have to ask canexpthat.
     

Share This Page